Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from New Plymouth to Auckland

Return
Economy
New Plymouth (NPL)
Auckland (AKL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from New Plymouth to Auckland are usually found in November or October, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Sunday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
New Plymouth (NPL) to Auckland (AKL)

NPL - AKL
Price
$126 - $214
AKL
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
AKL
Rainfall
20 - 57 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 19% potential price rise

Cheapest in

November

Best time to find cheap flights, 27% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$126

From New Plymouth to Auckland

One-way from

$148

One-way flight from New Plymouth to Auckland

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from New Plymouth to Auckland?

Travellers have found that booking a Tuesday departure is the best way to save up to 44% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from New Plymouth to Auckland?

To save up to 126% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 59 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from New Plymouth to Auckland from $223 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $313 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from New Plymouth to Auckland?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Auckland from New Plymouth. Users have commonly found prices around $188 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $87. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from New Plymouth to Auckland (NPL - AKL)?

It’s optimal to fly from New Plymouth to Auckland in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 16% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from New Plymouth to Auckland in February, March 2021

2 Mar - 5 Mar
$222pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth
5 Mar - 7 Mar
$229pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth
5 Mar - 7 Mar
$257pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth

New Plymouth to Auckland 2021 flight deals

2 Mar - 5 Mar
$222pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth
5 Mar - 7 Mar
$229pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth
5 Mar - 7 Mar
$257pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth

Direct flights to Auckland from New Plymouth

2 Mar - 5 Mar
$222pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth
5 Mar - 7 Mar
$257pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth

Last-minute flights from New Plymouth to Auckland

2 Mar - 5 Mar
$222pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth
5 Mar - 7 Mar
$229pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth
5 Mar - 7 Mar
$257pp
NPL
New Plymouth
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPL
New Plymouth

One-way flights to Auckland from New Plymouth

12:35 - 13:30
Air New Zealand
Direct
0h 55m
NPL - AKL
Air New Zealand
$148
Mix&Match (NZ)
05:00 - 10:50
Air New Zealand
1 stop
5h 50m
NPL - AKL
Air New Zealand
02:20 - 12:55
Air New Zealand
2 stops
10h 35m
NPL - AKL
Air New Zealand
$420
CheapFlights

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From New Plymouth to Auckland

Can I find flights from New Plymouth to Auckland for under $271 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from New Plymouth to Auckland for under $271. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $222, but on average you can expect to pay $447.

Which airlines flying from New Plymouth to Auckland Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Air New Zealand and Jetstar flying from New Plymouth to Auckland Intl have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from New Plymouth to Auckland for under $271 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from New Plymouth to Auckland under $271. A good price for a direct flight from New Plymouth to Auckland is less than $240.

Are there last-minute flights available from New Plymouth to Auckland for under $271?

There are currently 14+ open flights from New Plymouth to Auckland within the next 7 days for less than $271.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from New Plymouth to Auckland Intl was viewed by 2,020 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in New Plymouth or Auckland?

In New Plymouth, there will be greater rainfall in New Plymouth compared to Auckland over the next 8 days.

Is New Plymouth weather warmer or cooler than Auckland?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 24 °C on average in the month of February. The temperature in Auckland is typically hotter than in New Plymouth. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from New Plymouth to Auckland?

Departing from New Plymouth to Auckland will take you 55m. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from New Plymouth to Auckland return?

Air New Zealand, at $222, was found to be the cheapest airline from New Plymouth to Auckland..

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from New Plymouth to Auckland one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Air New Zealand. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $148.

Alternative routes for New Plymouth to Auckland

Destination information for Auckland

Flight duration
0h 52m
Average temperature for February in Auckland
24.0 °C
Avg rainfall for February in Auckland
20.0 mm

Airports servicing New Plymouth

Airports servicing Auckland

Hourly flight availability from New Plymouth to Auckland

Morning 6 AM to midday 50% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 30% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 20% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from New Plymouth to Auckland
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
15 daily flights
Tuesday
13 daily flights
Wednesday
11 daily flights
Thursday
12 daily flights
Friday
13 daily flights
Saturday
8 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Auckland Cheap flights from New Plymouth to Auckland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First