Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Napier to Christchurch

Return
Economy
Napier (NPE)
Christchurch (CHC)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Napier to Christchurch are usually found in May or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Saturday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Napier (NPE) to Christchurch (CHC)

All the information you need to plan the best NPE to CHC flight in 2021: compare Napier to Christchurch flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Christchurch.
NPE - CHC
Price
$156 - $340
CHC
Temperature
11 - 22 °C
CHC
Rainfall
13 - 21 mm

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 36% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$156

From Napier to Christchurch

One-way from

$79

One-way flight from Napier to Christchurch

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Napier to Christchurch?

Users have found that leaving on a Sunday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 31% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Napier to Christchurch?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 127% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Napier to Christchurch 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $250, or $337 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Napier to Christchurch?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in June. For low rates, May can be a great choice for travel to Christchurch. Flights to Christchurch from Napier in May are about $189 on average during May, but can be found for as low as $88.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Napier to Christchurch (NPE - CHC)?

Unlike at midday, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 12% on flights from Napier to Christchurch by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Napier to Christchurch in June, July 2021

The best prices found for NPE to CHC flights in June, July
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$156pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
8 Jul - 16 Jul
$159pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
8 Jul - 17 Jul
$161pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay

Napier to Christchurch 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Christchurch from Napier found for this year
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$156pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
8 Jul - 16 Jul
$159pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
8 Jul - 17 Jul
$161pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay

Direct flights to Christchurch from Napier

Save time with Napier to Christchurch direct flight deals
8 Jul - 17 Jul
$164pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
23 Aug - 26 Aug
$184pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
30 Aug - 2 Sep
$185pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay

Last-minute flights from Napier to Christchurch

Late deals on return flights to Christchurch from Napier, departing today and this week
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$156pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$263pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$268pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay

One-way flights to Christchurch from Napier

The cheapest one-way flights from Napier to Christchurch
02:25 - 04:05
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 40m
NPE - CHC
Air New Zealand
$148
TravelFusion
08:45 - 14:40
Air New Zealand
1 stop
5h 55m
NPE - CHC
Air New Zealand
$79
CheapFaresNow
02:15 - 07:40
Air New Zealand
2 stops
5h 25m
NPE - CHC
Air New Zealand
$172
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Napier</span> to <span class="emphasized">Christchurch</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Napier to Christchurch

What airports do I use to fly from Napier to Christchurch?

You will need to book a flight from Napier Hawkes Bay to Christchurch if you want to fly from Napier to Christchurch. At least 2 different airlines have flights from Hawkes Bay (NPE) to Christchurch (CHC) on a regular basis. There are 2 flights to Christchurch from the Napier airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from NPE to CHC to be around 1h 40m.

Which airlines flying from Napier Hawkes Bay to Christchurch have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Napier Hawkes Bay to Christchurch have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Air New Zealand and Jetstar are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Air New Zealand with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Napier to Christchurch for under $281 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Napier to Christchurch for under $281. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $156, but on average you can expect to pay $254.

Are there direct flights from Napier to Christchurch for under $281 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 10 direct flights from Napier to Christchurch under $281. A good price for a direct flight from Napier to Christchurch is less than $333.

Are there last-minute flights available from Napier to Christchurch for under $281?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Napier to Christchurch within the next 7 days for less than $281.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Napier Hawkes Bay to Christchurch was viewed by 960 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Napier or Christchurch?

In Napier, there will be greater rainfall in Napier compared to Christchurch over the next 9 days.

Is Napier weather warmer or cooler than Christchurch?

With an average temperature of 23 °C, peak weather can be found in January. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Christchurch are colder than in Napier.

How long does is the flight from Napier to Christchurch?

A quick flight from Napier to Christchurch can take about 1h 40m. Air New Zealand provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $162. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Napier to Christchurch return?

Flying on Air New Zealand is currently your cheapest option to Christchurch, with prices starting at $156. Users have found that Air New Zealand is 35% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Napier to Christchurch one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Air New Zealand. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $79.

Alternative routes for Napier to Christchurch

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Christchurch

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Napier to Christchurch.
Flight duration
1h 37m
Average temperature for June in Christchurch
12.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Christchurch
21.0 mm

Airports servicing Napier

Airports servicing Christchurch

Hourly flight availability from Napier to Christchurch

See what time of day planes typically take off from Napier towards Christchurch.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 66% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 34% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Napier to Christchurch
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Napier to Christchurch.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Christchurch Cheap flights from Napier to Christchurch
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First