Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Christchurch

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Auckland to Christchurch are usually found in June or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Auckland (AKL) to Christchurch (CHC)

AKL - CHC
Price
$91 - $156
CHC
Temperature
11 - 22 °C
CHC
Rainfall
13 - 21 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 22% potential price rise
Cheapest in June Best time to find cheap flights, 25% potential price drop
Round-trip from $91 From Auckland to Christchurch
One-way from $27 One-way flight from Auckland to Christchurch
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Auckland to Christchurch?

Saturday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Auckland to Christchurch. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Christchurch.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Auckland to Christchurch?

To save up to 120% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 57 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Auckland to Christchurch from $372 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $537 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Christchurch?

June can be a great time to fly to Christchurch from Auckland with a flight ticket averaging about $185. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of June for as cheap as $104. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Christchurch in July, August 2020

The best prices found for AKL to CHC flights in July, August
22 Jul - 26 Jul
$54pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
22 Jul - 26 Jul
$57pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
23 Jul - 25 Jul
$67pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Auckland to Christchurch 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Christchurch from Auckland found for this year
22 Jul - 26 Jul
$54pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
22 Jul - 26 Jul
$57pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 Aug - 15 Sep
$60pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Direct flights to Christchurch from Auckland

Save time with Auckland to Christchurch direct flight deals
22 Jul - 26 Jul
$54pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
22 Jul - 26 Jul
$57pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 Aug - 15 Sep
$60pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Last-minute flights from Auckland to Christchurch

Late deals on return flights to Christchurch from Auckland, departing today and this week
27 Jun - 1 Jul
$198pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
27 Jun - 3 Jul
$213pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
27 Jun - 3 Jul
$219pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

One-way flights to Christchurch from Auckland

The cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Christchurch
02:00 - 03:25
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 25m
AKL - CHC
Air New Zealand
$42
Mix&Match (NZ)
02:35 - 04:00
Jetstar
Direct
1h 25m
AKL - CHC
Jetstar
$48
KAYAK
11:25 - 12:45
Jetstar
Direct
1h 20m
AKL - CHC
Jetstar

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Auckland to Christchurch flights.

Flight FAQs

From Auckland to Christchurch

Can I find flights from Auckland to Christchurch for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Auckland to Christchurch for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $54, but on average you can expect to pay $68.

Are there direct flights from Auckland to Christchurch for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Auckland to Christchurch under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Auckland to Christchurch is less than $68.

Are there last-minute flights available from Auckland to Christchurch for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Auckland to Christchurch within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are direct flights available from Auckland to Christchurch?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Auckland Intl to Christchurch flight path was viewed by 18,499 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How long does the flight from Auckland to Christchurch take?

When flying direct, expect to fly for about 2 hours. The travel distance is approximately 465 kilometres.

How many flights depart from Auckland to Christchurch on average per day?

Travellers can expect 6 flights from Auckland Intl to Christchurch on average per day.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 50% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Auckland or Christchurch?

When travelling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Auckland is typically greater than that of Christchurch. We can gather that this will continue over the next 8 days.

Is Auckland weather warmer or cooler than Christchurch?

Temperatures around the 24 °Cs can be experienced in February. The weather in Christchurch is colder than in Auckland. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

Alternative routes for Auckland to Christchurch

Destination information for Christchurch

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Auckland to Christchurch
Flight duration
1h 23m
Average temperature for July in Christchurch
11.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Christchurch
19.0 mm

Airports servicing Auckland

Airports servicing Christchurch

Hourly flight availability from Auckland to Christchurch

Morning 6 AM to midday 49% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 39% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 12% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Auckland to Christchurch
Sunday
32 daily flights
Monday
49 daily flights
Tuesday
55 daily flights
Wednesday
40 daily flights
Thursday
46 daily flights
Friday
41 daily flights
Saturday
43 daily flights