Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland

Return
Economy
Gisborne (GIS)
Auckland (AKL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Gisborne Airport to Auckland are usually found in May or December, booked 49 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Gisborne Airport (GIS) to Auckland (AKL)

All the information you need to plan the best GIS to AKL flight in 2021: compare Gisborne Airport to Auckland flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Auckland.
GIS - AKL
Price
$144 - $294
AKL
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
AKL
Rainfall
20 - 57 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 19% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 39% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$144

From Gisborne Airport to Auckland

One-way from

$102

One-way flight from Gisborne Airport to Auckland

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Gisborne Airport to Auckland?

Thursday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Auckland.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Gisborne Airport to Auckland?

To save on the cost of your flight from Gisborne Airport to Auckland, book at least 59 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 126% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $231 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $323.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Gisborne Airport to Auckland?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Auckland from Gisborne Airport. Prices for May average $194 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $90. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a May flight can save you 88% on your journey compared to booking in May

When is the cheapest time to fly from Gisborne Airport to Auckland (GIS - AKL)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Gisborne Airport to Auckland in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 33% on your trip compared to booking a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland in June, July 2021

The best prices found for GIS to AKL flights in June, July
28 Jun - 1 Jul
$209pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
19 Jun - 19 Jun
$239pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
29 Jun - 2 Jul
$256pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne

Gisborne Airport to Auckland 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Auckland from Gisborne Airport found for this year
30 Sep - 1 Oct
$154pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
30 Sep - 1 Oct
$155pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
28 Jun - 1 Jul
$209pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne

Direct flights to Auckland from Gisborne Airport

Save time with Gisborne Airport to Auckland direct flight deals
30 Sep - 1 Oct
$154pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
30 Sep - 1 Oct
$155pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
28 Jun - 1 Jul
$209pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne

Last-minute flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland

Late deals on return flights to Auckland from Gisborne Airport, departing today and this week
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$336pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
GIS
Gisborne
20 Jun - 22 Jun
$337pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
21 Jun - 23 Jun
$340pp
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne

One-way flights to Auckland from Gisborne Airport

The cheapest one-way flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland
09:55 - 11:00
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 05m
GIS - AKL
Air New Zealand
$103
Kiwi.com
13:10 - 14:15
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 05m
GIS - AKL
Air New Zealand
$131
Mix&Match (NZ)
08:55 - 06:50
Air New Zealand
1 stop
21h 55m
GIS - AKL
Air New Zealand
$177
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Gisborne Airport</span> to <span class="emphasized">Auckland</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Gisborne Airport to Auckland

What airports do I use to fly from Gisborne to Auckland?

To fly from Gisborne to Auckland, you need to book a flight from Gisborne (GIS) to Auckland Intl (AKL). Nonstop flights to Auckland Intl from Gisborne take 1h 05m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 7 outbound flights from Gisborne to Auckland Intl offered by 1 airline.

Which airlines flying from Gisborne to Auckland Intl have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Gisborne to Auckland Intl have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Air New Zealand is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Air New Zealand with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland for under $280 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland for under $280. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $154, but on average you can expect to pay $342.

Are there direct flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland for under $280 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 7 direct flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland under $280. A good price for a direct flight from Gisborne Airport to Auckland is less than $274.

Are there last-minute flights available from Gisborne Airport to Auckland for under $420?

There are currently 12+ open flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland within the next 7 days for less than $420.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Gisborne to Auckland Intl have been viewed 3,471 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Gisborne Airport or Auckland?

The rainfall in Gisborne Airport is generally same as the rainfall in Auckland. This will continue over the next 11 days.

Is Gisborne Airport weather warmer or cooler than Auckland?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 24 °C range in February. The weather in Auckland is generally the same as Gisborne Airport's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Gisborne Airport to Auckland?

Departing from Gisborne Airport to Auckland will take you 1h 05m. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Gisborne Airport to Auckland return?

Our cheapest airline available from Gisborne Airport to Auckland is Air New Zealand. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $154 on this airline. Air New Zealand is 35% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Gisborne Airport to Auckland one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Air New Zealand. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $103.

Alternative routes for Gisborne Airport to Auckland

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Auckland

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Gisborne Airport to Auckland.
Flight duration
1h 05m
Average temperature for June in Auckland
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Auckland
47.0 mm

Airports servicing Gisborne

Airports servicing Auckland

Hourly flight availability from Gisborne Airport to Auckland

See what time of day planes typically take off from Gisborne Airport towards Auckland.
Morning 6 AM to midday 71% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 20% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 9% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Gisborne Airport to Auckland
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Gisborne Airport to Auckland.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
10 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
7 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Auckland Cheap flights from Gisborne Airport to Auckland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First