Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport

Return
Economy
Auckland (AKL)
Gisborne (GIS)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Auckland to Gisborne Airport are usually found in May or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Auckland (AKL) to Gisborne Airport (GIS)

All the information you need to plan the best AKL to GIS flight in 2021: compare Auckland to Gisborne Airport flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Gisborne Airport.
AKL - GIS
Price
$128 - $323
GIS
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
GIS
Rainfall
51 - 108 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 22% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 49% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$128

From Auckland to Gisborne Airport

One-way from

$62

One-way flight from Auckland to Gisborne Airport

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Auckland to Gisborne Airport?

Users have found that flying from Auckland to Gisborne Airport on a Tuesday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Auckland to Gisborne Airport?

Find a great deal and save up to 78% by booking at least 61 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Auckland to Gisborne Airport within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $322.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Gisborne Airport?

Flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport lean towards being more expensive in August. Prices are generally better when you fly from Auckland to Gisborne Airport in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at $86.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Gisborne Airport (AKL - GIS)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Auckland to Gisborne Airport is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the afternoon tend to be the most expensive. A flight at midday could potentially save you up to 25% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport in May, June 2021

The best prices found for AKL to GIS flights in May, June
4 Jun - 6 Jun
$140pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
4 Jun - 6 Jun
$229pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
4 Jun - 6 Jun
$256pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
AKL
Auckland Intl

Auckland to Gisborne Airport 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Gisborne Airport from Auckland found for this year
4 Jun - 6 Jun
$140pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
1 Sep - 4 Sep
$154pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
1 Sep - 4 Sep
$155pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Direct flights to Gisborne Airport from Auckland

Save time with Auckland to Gisborne Airport direct flight deals
4 Jun - 6 Jun
$140pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
1 Sep - 4 Sep
$154pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
1 Sep - 4 Sep
$155pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
GIS
Gisborne
GIS
Gisborne
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

One-way flights to Gisborne Airport from Auckland

The cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport
11:40 - 12:45
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 05m
AKL - GIS
Air New Zealand
$63
Kiwi.com
08:30 - 16:00
Air New Zealand
1 stop
7h 30m
AKL - GIS
Air New Zealand
$134
mytrip.com
16:10 - 08:30
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
16h 20m
AKL - GIS
Multiple Airlines
$170
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Auckland</span> to <span class="emphasized">Gisborne Airport</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Auckland to Gisborne Airport

What airports do I use to fly from Auckland to Gisborne?

If you wish to fly to Gisborne from Auckland, then you need to book flights from Auckland Intl to Gisborne. There are 5 flights from Auckland Intl (AKL) to Gisborne (GIS) per day to choose from. Flights to Gisborne from Auckland Intl are available from 1 airline, which means you should have some options if you want to compare airfare deals. 1h 05m is how long a nonstop flight from Auckland to Gisborne typically takes.

Which airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Gisborne have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Air New Zealand is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport for under $277 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport for under $277. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $140, but on average you can expect to pay $337.

Are there direct flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport for under $277 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport under $277. A good price for a direct flight from Auckland to Gisborne Airport is less than $150.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Auckland Intl to Gisborne was viewed by 3,847 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Auckland or Gisborne Airport?

Auckland will have less rainfall in 2 compared to Gisborne Airport over the next 9 days.

Is Auckland weather warmer or cooler than Gisborne Airport?

With an average temperature of 24 °C, peak weather can be found in January. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Gisborne Airport are hotter than in Auckland.

How long does is the flight from Auckland to Gisborne Airport?

There are many flights that can get you from Auckland to Gisborne Airport in 1h 05m. Fly via Air New Zealand to get the fastest option. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Auckland to Gisborne Airport return?

According to our current data, Air New Zealand ($140), offers the cheapest pricing from Auckland to Gisborne Airport. Air New Zealand is currently priced 44% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Auckland to Gisborne Airport one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Air New Zealand. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $63.

Alternative routes for Auckland to Gisborne Airport

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Gisborne Airport

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Auckland to Gisborne Airport.
Flight duration
1h 05m
Average temperature for May in Gisborne Airport
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Gisborne Airport
67.0 mm

Airports servicing Auckland

Airports servicing Gisborne

Hourly flight availability from Auckland to Gisborne Airport

See what time of day planes typically take off from Auckland towards Gisborne Airport.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 45% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 36% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 18% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Auckland to Gisborne Airport
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Auckland to Gisborne Airport.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
8 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
6 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Gisborne Airport Cheap flights from Auckland to Gisborne Airport
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First