Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Invercargill to Auckland

Return
Economy
Invercargill (IVC)
Auckland (AKL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Invercargill to Auckland are usually found in May or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Invercargill (IVC) to Auckland (AKL)

IVC - AKL
Price
$252 - $419
AKL
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
AKL
Rainfall
20 - 57 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 23% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$252

From Invercargill to Auckland

One-way from

$88

One-way flight from Invercargill to Auckland

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Invercargill to Auckland?

Friday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Invercargill to Auckland. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Auckland.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Invercargill to Auckland?

Find a great deal and save up to 126% by booking at least 59 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Invercargill to Auckland within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $227.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Invercargill to Auckland?

May can be a great time to fly to Auckland from Invercargill with a flight ticket averaging about $191. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of May for as cheap as $88. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Invercargill to Auckland (IVC - AKL)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 6% on flights from Invercargill to Auckland by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from Invercargill to Auckland in March, April 2021

10 Mar - 12 Mar
$213pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
IVC
Invercargill
12 Mar - 15 Mar
$219pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
IVC
Invercargill
10 Mar - 12 Mar
$300pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
IVC
Invercargill

Invercargill to Auckland 2021 flight deals

10 Mar - 12 Mar
$213pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
IVC
Invercargill
12 Mar - 15 Mar
$219pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
IVC
Invercargill
17 Aug - 19 Aug
$224pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
IVC
Invercargill

Direct flights to Auckland from Invercargill

12 Mar - 15 Mar
$632pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
IVC
Invercargill

Last-minute flights from Invercargill to Auckland

10 Mar - 12 Mar
$213pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
IVC
Invercargill
12 Mar - 15 Mar
$219pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
IVC
Invercargill
10 Mar - 12 Mar
$300pp
IVC
Invercargill
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
IVC
Invercargill

One-way flights to Auckland from Invercargill

08:55 - 10:50
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 55m
IVC - AKL
Air New Zealand
$88
Mix&Match (NZ)
04:10 - 11:25
Air New Zealand
1 stop
7h 15m
IVC - AKL
Air New Zealand
$99
mytrip.com
12:25 - 16:50
Air New Zealand
2 stops
4h 25m
IVC - AKL
Air New Zealand
$161
Agoda.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Invercargill to Auckland

Can I find flights from Invercargill to Auckland for under $275 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Invercargill to Auckland for under $275. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $213, but on average you can expect to pay $364.

Which airlines flying from Invercargill to Auckland Intl have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Air New Zealand is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Invercargill to Auckland for under $687 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 1 direct flight from Invercargill to Auckland under $687. A good price for a direct flight from Invercargill to Auckland is less than $632.

Are there last-minute flights available from Invercargill to Auckland for under $275?

There are currently 13+ open flights from Invercargill to Auckland within the next 7 days for less than $275.

What days are direct flights available from Invercargill to Auckland?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Invercargill to Auckland Intl flight path was viewed by 3,997 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Invercargill or Auckland?

In Invercargill, there will be greater rainfall in Invercargill compared to Auckland over the next 13 days.

Is Invercargill weather warmer or cooler than Auckland?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 24 °C range in February. The weather in Auckland is generally hotter than Invercargill's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Invercargill to Auckland?

There are many flights that can get you from Invercargill to Auckland in 3h 15m. Fly via Air New Zealand to get the fastest option.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Invercargill to Auckland return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Invercargill to Auckland from $214 return. Air New Zealand is priced at 34% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Invercargill to Auckland one-way?

$88 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Air New Zealand.

Alternative routes for Invercargill to Auckland

Destination information for Auckland

Average temperature for March in Auckland
22.0 °C
Avg rainfall for March in Auckland
22.0 mm

Airports servicing Invercargill

Airports servicing Auckland

Hourly flight availability from Invercargill to Auckland

Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Invercargill to Auckland
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Auckland Cheap flights from Invercargill to Auckland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First