Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Dunedin to Wellington

Return
Economy
Dunedin (DUD)
Wellington (WLG)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Dunedin to Wellington are usually found in May or December, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Monday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Dunedin (DUD) to Wellington (WLG)

All the information you need to plan the best DUD to WLG flight in 2021: compare Dunedin to Wellington flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Wellington.
DUD - WLG
Price
$168 - $350
WLG
Temperature
12 - 21 °C
WLG
Precipitation
16 - 50 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 34% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$168

From Dunedin to Wellington

One-way from

$76

One-way flight from Dunedin to Wellington

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Dunedin to Wellington?

Friday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Dunedin to Wellington. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Wellington.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Dunedin to Wellington?

To save on the cost of your flight from Dunedin to Wellington, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 83% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $174 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $239.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dunedin to Wellington?

The best pricing can be found in the month of April. Prices to Wellington from Dunedin average $165. You can even find prices in April for less than $165, as users have found deals to Wellington from as low as $94. The month of June appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Wellington from Dunedin. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 72%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dunedin to Wellington (DUD - WLG)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Dunedin to Wellington in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 28% on your trip compared to booking a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from Dunedin to Wellington in July, August 2021

The best prices found for DUD to WLG flights in July, August
9 Aug - 12 Aug
$206pp
DUD
Dunedin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
31 Jul - 1 Aug
$230pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
4 Aug - 5 Aug
$243pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin

Dunedin to Wellington 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wellington from Dunedin found for this year
9 Aug - 12 Aug
$206pp
DUD
Dunedin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
27 Oct - 28 Oct
$226pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
31 Jul - 1 Aug
$230pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin

Direct flights to Wellington from Dunedin

Save time with Dunedin to Wellington direct flight deals
25 Jan - 26 Jan
$184pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
25 Jan - 26 Jan
$186pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
27 Oct - 28 Oct
$226pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin

Last-minute flights from Dunedin to Wellington

Late deals on return flights to Wellington from Dunedin, departing today and this week
4 Aug - 5 Aug
$243pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$246pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$271pp
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
DUD
Dunedin

One-way flights to Wellington from Dunedin

The cheapest one-way flights from Dunedin to Wellington
06:50 - 08:05
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 15m
DUD - WLG
Air New Zealand
$77
Jettzy (NZ)
06:10 - 14:40
Air New Zealand
1 stop
8h 30m
DUD - WLG
Air New Zealand
$124
Jettzy (NZ)
04:15 - 11:05
Air New Zealand
2 stops
6h 50m
DUD - WLG
Air New Zealand
$262
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Dunedin</span> to <span class="emphasized">Wellington</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Dunedin to Wellington

What airports do I use to fly from Dunedin to Wellington?

You will need to book a flight from Dunedin to Wellington if you want to fly from Dunedin to Wellington. At least 2 different airlines have flights from Dunedin (DUD) to Wellington (WLG) on a regular basis. There are 5 flights to Wellington from the Dunedin airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from DUD to WLG to be around 1h 15m.

Which airlines flying from Dunedin to Wellington have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Dunedin to Wellington have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Air New Zealand and Jetstar are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Air New Zealand with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Dunedin to Wellington for under $288 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Dunedin to Wellington for under $288. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $184, but on average you can expect to pay $278.

Are there direct flights from Dunedin to Wellington for under $288 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 9 direct flights from Dunedin to Wellington under $288. A good price for a direct flight from Dunedin to Wellington is less than $276.

Are there last-minute flights available from Dunedin to Wellington for under $288?

There are currently 13+ open flights from Dunedin to Wellington within the next 7 days for less than $288.

What days are direct flights available from Dunedin to Wellington?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 1,410 users have taken a look at flights from Dunedin to Wellington.

How many flights depart from Dunedin to Wellington on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 3 flights from Dunedin to Wellington a day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Dunedin or Wellington?

In Dunedin, there will be same rainfall in Dunedin compared to Wellington over the next 14 days.

Is Dunedin weather warmer or cooler than Wellington?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 21 °C range in February. The weather in Wellington is generally hotter than Dunedin's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Dunedin to Wellington?

Airlines like Air New Zealand fly from Dunedin to Wellington in about 1h 15m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Airlines will cover a distance of 634 km. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Dunedin to Wellington return?

According to our current data, Air New Zealand ($184), offers the cheapest pricing from Dunedin to Wellington. Users have found that Air New Zealand is 27% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Dunedin to Wellington one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Air New Zealand, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $76.

Alternative routes for Dunedin to Wellington

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Wellington

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Dunedin to Wellington.
Flight duration
1h 20m
Average temperature for July in Wellington
12.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Wellington
29.0 mm

Airports servicing Dunedin

Airports servicing Wellington

Hourly flight availability from Dunedin to Wellington

See what time of day planes typically take off from Dunedin towards Wellington.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 42% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 42% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 16% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Dunedin to Wellington
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Dunedin to Wellington.
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Wellington Cheap flights from Dunedin to Wellington
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First