Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Nelson to Christchurch

Return
Economy
Nelson (NSN)
Christchurch (CHC)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Nelson to Christchurch are usually found in May or November, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Nelson (NSN) to Christchurch (CHC)

NSN - CHC
Price
$119 - $294
CHC
Temperature
11 - 22 °C
CHC
Rainfall
13 - 21 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 32% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 41% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$119

From Nelson to Christchurch

One-way from

$73

One-way flight from Nelson to Christchurch

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Nelson to Christchurch?

Travellers have found that booking a Sunday departure is the best way to save up to 73% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Nelson to Christchurch?

Find a great deal and save up to 127% by booking at least 60 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Nelson to Christchurch within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $253.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Nelson to Christchurch?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Christchurch from Nelson. Users have commonly found prices around $191 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $90. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Nelson to Christchurch (NSN - CHC)?

It’s optimal to fly from Nelson to Christchurch at midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 34% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Nelson to Christchurch in April, May 2021

24 Apr - 27 Apr
$138pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
20 Apr - 20 Apr
$216pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
17 Apr - 20 Apr
$225pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson

Nelson to Christchurch 2021 flight deals

24 Apr - 27 Apr
$138pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
29 Aug - 30 Aug
$205pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
20 Apr - 20 Apr
$216pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson

Direct flights to Christchurch from Nelson

29 Aug - 30 Aug
$205pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
1 May - 2 May
$296pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
20 Apr - 20 Apr
$301pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson

Last-minute flights from Nelson to Christchurch

20 Apr - 20 Apr
$216pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
17 Apr - 20 Apr
$225pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
18 Apr - 21 Apr
$226pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
NSN
Nelson

One-way flights to Christchurch from Nelson

02:30 - 03:25
Air New Zealand
Direct
0h 55m
NSN - CHC
Air New Zealand
$73
Agoda.com
10:30 - 11:25
Air New Zealand
Direct
0h 55m
NSN - CHC
Air New Zealand
$104
Kiwi.com
13:35 - 14:30
Air New Zealand
Direct
0h 55m
NSN - CHC
Air New Zealand
$197
Jettzy (NZ)

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Nelson to Christchurch

Can I find flights from Nelson to Christchurch for under $142 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Nelson to Christchurch for under $142. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $138, but on average you can expect to pay $260.

Which airlines flying from Nelson to Christchurch have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Air New Zealand flying from Nelson to Christchurch have implemented new flexible change policies.

Are there direct flights from Nelson to Christchurch for under $284 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 6 direct flights from Nelson to Christchurch under $284. A good price for a direct flight from Nelson to Christchurch is less than $314.

Are there last-minute flights available from Nelson to Christchurch for under $284?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Nelson to Christchurch within the next 7 days for less than $284.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 3,994 users have taken a look at flights from Nelson to Christchurch.

Does it rain more in Nelson or Christchurch?

Nelson will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Christchurch over the next 7 days.

Is Nelson weather warmer or cooler than Christchurch?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 22 °Cs in January, on average. The temperature in Christchurch is generally the same as in Nelson. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Nelson to Christchurch?

For as low as $205, Air New Zealand can have you in Christchurch from Nelson in 55m. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Nelson to Christchurch return?

According to our current data, Air New Zealand ($138), offers the cheapest pricing from Nelson to Christchurch. This flight start at 31% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Nelson to Christchurch one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Air New Zealand. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $70.

Alternative routes for Nelson to Christchurch

Destination information for Christchurch

Flight duration
0h 55m
Average temperature for April in Christchurch
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for April in Christchurch
19.0 mm

Airports servicing Nelson

Airports servicing Christchurch

Hourly flight availability from Nelson to Christchurch

Morning 6 AM to midday 52% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 40% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 8% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Nelson to Christchurch
Sunday
9 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
9 daily flights
Thursday
9 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Christchurch Cheap flights from Nelson to Christchurch
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First