Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Nelson to Oceania

Return
Economy
Nelson (NSN)
Sydney (SYD)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Nelson (NSN) to Oceania

All the information you need to plan the best NSN to SYD flight in 2021: compare Nelson to Oceania flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Oceania.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Nelson to Oceania?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 59 days in advance to save up to 126% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 59 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Nelson to Oceania 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $232, or $324 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Nelson to Oceania?

May can be a great time to fly to Oceania from Nelson with a flight ticket averaging about $195. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of May for as cheap as $90. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

Cheap flights from Nelson to Oceania in June, July 2021

The best prices found for NSN to Oceania flights in June, July
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$132pp
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
24 Jun - 26 Jun
$139pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
30 Jun - 3 Jul
$188pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson

Nelson to Oceania 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Oceania from Nelson found for this year
13 Aug - 15 Aug
$121pp
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$132pp
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
24 Jun - 26 Jun
$139pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson

Direct flights to Oceania from Nelson

Save time with Nelson to Oceania direct flight deals
13 Aug - 15 Aug
$121pp
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$132pp
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
16 Oct - 19 Oct
$164pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson

Last-minute flights from Nelson to Oceania

Late deals on return flights to Oceania from Nelson, departing today and this week
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$132pp
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
24 Jun - 26 Jun
$139pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
24 Jun - 23 Jul
$209pp
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson

One-way flights to Oceania from Nelson

The cheapest one-way flights from Nelson to Oceania
02:00 - 03:25
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 25m
NSN - AKL
Air New Zealand
$86
Agoda.com
13:35 - 14:30
Air New Zealand
Direct
0h 55m
NSN - CHC
Air New Zealand
$106
Lucky2Go
09:45 - 10:25
Air New Zealand
Direct
0h 40m
NSN - WLG
Air New Zealand
$128
Jettzy (NZ)

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Nelson</span> to <span class="emphasized">Oceania</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Nelson to Oceania

What airport do you fly from for flights from Nelson to South Pacific?

Nelson (NSN), located 5.9 km from the city centre, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Nelson to South Pacific.

Which airlines flying from Nelson to South Pacific have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Nelson to South Pacific have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Sounds Air are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Air New Zealand with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Nelson to Oceania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Nelson to Oceania for under $140. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Sounds Air for just $121, but on average you can expect to pay $197.

Are there direct flights from Nelson to Oceania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Nelson to Oceania under $140. A good price for a direct flight from Nelson to Oceania is less than $222.

Are there last-minute flights available from Nelson to Oceania for under $140?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Nelson to Oceania within the next 7 days for less than $140.

What days are direct flights available from Nelson to Oceania?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Thursday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Nelson to South Pacific have been viewed 10,131 times in the past calendar month.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Nelson to Oceania?

Consider Jetstar, Air New Zealand or Qantas Airways when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Nelson to Oceania.

What are the most popular routes from Nelson to Oceania?

The most popular flight routes from Nelson to Oceania are Nelson - Auckland Intl, Nelson - Queenstown Intl and Nelson - Christchurch.

What are the cheapest flights from Nelson to Oceania?

On average you can expect to pay $507 for a flight from Nelson to Oceania. The cheapest flight overall is $284 while the most popular route, (Nelson - Auckland Intl) is currently priced at $163.

How long does is the flight from Nelson to Oceania?

Airlines like Air New Zealand and Sounds Air fly from Nelson to Oceania in about 40m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Nelson to Oceania return?

According to our current data, Sounds Air ($121), and Air New Zealand ($140) offers the cheapest pricing from Nelson to Oceania.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Nelson to Oceania one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Air New Zealand. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $83.

Destination points for flights from Nelson to Oceania

Select to see more specific information for flights from Nelson to all places in Oceania.

Destination information for Oceania

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Nelson to Oceania.
Today's exchange rate
$1 = $0.72
Flight duration
0h 58m

Airports servicing Nelson

Top 4 airlines flying from Nelson to Oceania

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Nelson to Oceania choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$67 $234 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Singapore Airlines
$195 $373 No cancel fee 81%
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qantas Airways
$183 $434 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air New Zealand
$72 $511 No cancel fee 78%
Search Air New Zealand flights
Home Oceania Cheap flights from Nelson to Oceania
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First