Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Auckland

Return
Economy
Christchurch (CHC)
Auckland (AKL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Christchurch to Auckland are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Christchurch (CHC) to Auckland (AKL)

All the information you need to plan the best CHC to AKL flight in 2021: compare Christchurch to Auckland flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Auckland.
CHC - AKL
Price
$120 - $363
AKL
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
AKL
Rainfall
20 - 57 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 47% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 38% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$120

From Christchurch to Auckland

One-way from

$142

One-way flight from Christchurch to Auckland

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Christchurch to Auckland?

Users have found that flying from Christchurch to Auckland on a Thursday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Christchurch to Auckland?

To save on the cost of your flight from Christchurch to Auckland, book at least 59 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 126% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $229 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $321.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Auckland?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Auckland from Christchurch. Prices for May average $193 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $89. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a May flight can save you 88% on your journey compared to booking in May

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch to Auckland (CHC - AKL)?

When flying from Christchurch to Auckland, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 19% versus a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Auckland in June, July 2021

The best prices found for CHC to AKL flights in June, July
13 Jul - 20 Jul
$82pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
8 Jul - 19 Jul
$92pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
11 Jul - 25 Jul
$102pp
CHC
Christchurch
Multiple airlines
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Christchurch to Auckland 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Auckland from Christchurch found for this year
11 Nov - 15 Nov
$49pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
7 Aug - 14 Aug
$75pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
13 Jul - 20 Jul
$82pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Direct flights to Auckland from Christchurch

Save time with Christchurch to Auckland direct flight deals
11 Nov - 15 Nov
$49pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
8 Aug - 14 Aug
$65pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
7 Aug - 14 Aug
$67pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Last-minute flights from Christchurch to Auckland

Late deals on return flights to Auckland from Christchurch, departing today and this week
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$106pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
16 Jun - 16 Jun
$108pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
17 Jun - 20 Jun
$115pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

One-way flights to Auckland from Christchurch

The cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Auckland
04:40 - 09:15
Jetstar
1 stop
4h 35m
CHC - AKL
Jetstar
$142
Kiwi.com
05:05 - 11:50
Air New Zealand
2 stops
6h 45m
CHC - AKL
Air New Zealand
$337
mytrip.com
02:45 - 17:05
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
14h 20m
CHC - AKL
Multiple Airlines
$380
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Christchurch</span> to <span class="emphasized">Auckland</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Christchurch to Auckland

What airports do I use to fly from Christchurch to Auckland?

To fly from Christchurch to Auckland, you need to book a flight from Christchurch (CHC) to Auckland Intl (AKL). Nonstop flights to Auckland Intl from Christchurch take 1h 20m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 44 outbound flights from Christchurch to Auckland Intl offered by 2 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Christchurch to Auckland Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Jetstar and Air New Zealand flying from Christchurch to Auckland Intl have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Christchurch to Auckland for under $139 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Christchurch to Auckland for under $139. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $49, but on average you can expect to pay $104.

Are there direct flights from Christchurch to Auckland for under $139 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Christchurch to Auckland under $139. A good price for a direct flight from Christchurch to Auckland is less than $100.

Are there last-minute flights available from Christchurch to Auckland for under $139?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Christchurch to Auckland within the next 7 days for less than $139.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Christchurch to Auckland Intl have been viewed 13,869 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Christchurch or Auckland?

In Christchurch, there will be less rainfall in Christchurch compared to Auckland over the next 7 days.

Is Christchurch weather warmer or cooler than Auckland?

With an average temperature of 24 °C, peak weather can be found in February. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Auckland are hotter than in Christchurch.

How long does is the flight from Christchurch to Auckland?

A quick flight from Christchurch to Auckland can take about 1h 20m. Jetstar provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $49. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Christchurch to Auckland return?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($49), offers the cheapest pricing from Christchurch to Auckland. This flight start at 74% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Christchurch to Auckland one-way?

$38 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Jetstar. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Air New Zealand, with prices from $135.

Alternative routes for Christchurch to Auckland

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Auckland

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Christchurch to Auckland.
Flight duration
1h 22m
Average temperature for June in Auckland
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Auckland
47.0 mm

Airports servicing Christchurch

Airports servicing Auckland

Hourly flight availability from Christchurch to Auckland

See what time of day planes typically take off from Christchurch towards Auckland.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 34% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 30% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 20% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 16% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Christchurch to Auckland
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Christchurch to Auckland.
Sunday
34 daily flights
Monday
55 daily flights
Tuesday
55 daily flights
Wednesday
53 daily flights
Thursday
45 daily flights
Friday
42 daily flights
Saturday
26 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Auckland Cheap flights from Christchurch to Auckland
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First