Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Napier to Auckland

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Napier to Auckland are usually found in January or February, booked 58 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Napier (NPE) to Auckland (AKL)

NPE - AKL
Price
$83 - $146
AKL
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
AKL
Rainfall
20 - 57 mm
Popular in May High demand for flights, 30% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop
Round-trip from $83 From Napier to Auckland
One-way from $52 One-way flight from Napier to Auckland
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Napier to Auckland?

Flights from Napier to Auckland are generally found to be more expensive on Friday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Auckland.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Napier to Auckland?

To save up to 117% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 59 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Napier to Auckland from $359 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $517 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Napier to Auckland?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in November. For low rates, June can be a great choice for travel to Auckland. Flights to Auckland from Napier in June are about $197 on average during June, but can be found for as low as $104.

Cheap flights from Napier to Auckland in July, August 2020

The best prices found for NPE to AKL flights in July, August
19 Jun - 21 Jun
$154pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
18 Jun - 21 Jun
$158pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
19 Jun - 21 Jun
$256pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay

Napier to Auckland 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Auckland from Napier found for this year
10 Sep - 13 Sep
$52pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
14 Sep - 14 Sep
$81pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
26 Nov - 25 Jan
$102pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay

Direct flights to Auckland from Napier

Save time with Napier to Auckland direct flight deals
10 Sep - 13 Sep
$52pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
26 Nov - 25 Jan
$102pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
26 Nov - 25 Jan
$109pp
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay

One-way flights to Auckland from Napier

The cheapest one-way flights from Napier to Auckland
03:20 - 04:30
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 10m
NPE - AKL
Air New Zealand
$80
Mix&Match (NZ)
09:35 - 10:45
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 10m
NPE - AKL
Air New Zealand
$100
Mix&Match (NZ)
10:25 - 04:20
Air New Zealand
1 stop
17h 55m
NPE - AKL
Air New Zealand
$255
Jettzy (NZ)

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Napier to Auckland flights.

Flight FAQs

From Napier to Auckland

Can I find flights from Napier to Auckland for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Napier to Auckland for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $52, but on average you can expect to pay $94.

Are there direct flights from Napier to Auckland for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Napier to Auckland under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Napier to Auckland is less than $87.

What days are direct flights available from Napier to Auckland?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Napier Hawkes Bay to Auckland Intl was viewed by 3,482 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How long does the flight from Napier to Auckland take?

When flying direct, expect to fly for about 2 hours. The travel distance is approximately 204 kilometres.

How many flights depart from Napier to Auckland on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from Napier Hawkes Bay to Auckland Intl per day.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Napier or Auckland?

The rainfall in Napier is generally less than the rainfall in Auckland. This will continue over the next 11 days.

Is Napier weather warmer or cooler than Auckland?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 24 °C range in February. The weather in Auckland is generally hotter than Napier's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

Alternative routes for Napier to Auckland

Destination information for Auckland

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Napier to Auckland
Flight duration
1h 07m
Average temperature for July in Auckland
14.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Auckland
57.0 mm

Airports servicing Napier

Airports servicing Auckland

Hourly flight availability from Napier to Auckland

Morning 6 AM to midday 64% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 36% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Napier to Auckland
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights