Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Napier

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Auckland to Napier are usually found in July or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Auckland (AKL) to Napier (NPE)

AKL - NPE
Price
$140 - $247
NPE
Temperature
13 - 23 °C
NPE
Rainfall
42 - 105 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 30% potential price rise
Cheapest in July Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop
Round-trip from $140 From Auckland to Napier
One-way from $36 One-way flight from Auckland to Napier
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Auckland to Napier?

Leaving on a Sunday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 42% on the overall cost on flights from Auckland to Napier.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Auckland to Napier?

To save up to 97% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 51 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Auckland to Napier from $283 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $415 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Napier?

Our data shows that July tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Napier from Auckland. Users have commonly found prices around $173 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $94. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Napier (AKL - NPE)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 53% on flights from Auckland to Napier by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Napier in August, September 2020

The best prices found for AKL to NPE flights in August, September
19 Jul - 22 Jul
$155pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
27 Jul - 27 Jul
$217pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$233pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Auckland to Napier 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Napier from Auckland found for this year
16 Oct - 18 Oct
$108pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
16 Oct - 18 Oct
$146pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl
19 Jul - 22 Jul
$155pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Direct flights to Napier from Auckland

Save time with Auckland to Napier direct flight deals
16 Oct - 18 Oct
$108pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
27 Jul - 27 Jul
$217pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$233pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Last-minute flights from Auckland to Napier

Late deals on return flights to Napier from Auckland, departing today and this week
27 Jul - 27 Jul
$217pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$233pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$303pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
NPE
Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl

One-way flights to Napier from Auckland

The cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Napier
06:45 - 07:50
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 05m
AKL - NPE
Air New Zealand
$55
mytrip.com
15:25 - 16:30
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 05m
AKL - NPE
Air New Zealand
$116
Gotogate
07:30 - 06:45
Air New Zealand
1 stop
23h 15m
AKL - NPE
Air New Zealand
$165
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Auckland to Napier flights.

Flight FAQs

From Auckland to Napier

Can I find flights from Auckland to Napier for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Auckland to Napier for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $108, but on average you can expect to pay $235.

Are there direct flights from Auckland to Napier for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Auckland to Napier under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Auckland to Napier is less than $186.

Are there last-minute flights available from Auckland to Napier for under $300?

There are currently 5+ open flights from Auckland to Napier within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Auckland Intl to Napier Hawkes Bay have been viewed 3,847 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Auckland or Napier?

Auckland will have the same amount of rainfall in 1 compared to Napier over the next 8 days.

Is Auckland weather warmer or cooler than Napier?

Temperatures around the 24 °Cs can be experienced in February. The weather in Napier is colder than in Auckland. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long does is the flight from Auckland to Napier?

For as low as $165, Air New Zealand can have you in Napier from Auckland in 1h 05m. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Auckland to Napier return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Auckland to Napier from $165 return. You may be able to fly from Auckland to Napier for 4% less than the average price by searching for this airline.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Auckland to Napier one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Air New Zealand, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $55.

Alternative routes for Auckland to Napier

Destination information for Napier

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Auckland to Napier
Flight duration
1h 07m
Average temperature for August in Napier
14.0 °C
Avg rainfall for August in Napier
48.0 mm

Airports servicing Auckland

Airports servicing Napier

Hourly flight availability from Auckland to Napier

Morning 6 AM to midday 45% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 42% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 12% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Auckland to Napier
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
11 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
7 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Napier Cheap flights from Auckland to Napier