Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Rotorua

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Rotorua (ROT)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Wellington to Rotorua are usually found in July or December, booked 47 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Tuesday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to Rotorua (ROT)

All the information you need to plan the best WLG to ROT flight in 2021: compare Wellington to Rotorua flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Rotorua.
WLG - ROT
Price
$169 - $341
ROT
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
ROT
Rainfall
56 - 128 mm

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 34% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$169

From Wellington to Rotorua

One-way from

$65

One-way flight from Wellington to Rotorua

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wellington to Rotorua?

Leaving on a Sunday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 58% on the overall cost on flights from Wellington to Rotorua.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wellington to Rotorua?

Find a great deal and save up to 51% by booking at least 29 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Wellington to Rotorua within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $223.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Rotorua?

June is one of the best times of the year to fly to Rotorua from Wellington. Prices for June average $178 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $83. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March. Opting for a June flight can save you 27% on your journey compared to booking in June

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Rotorua (WLG - ROT)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Wellington to Rotorua in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 7% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Rotorua in June, July 2021

The best prices found for WLG to ROT flights in June, July
29 Jun - 2 Jul
$236pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
8 Jul - 11 Jul
$237pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington
30 Jun - 3 Jul
$249pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Wellington to Rotorua 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Rotorua from Wellington found for this year
29 Jun - 2 Jul
$236pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
8 Jul - 11 Jul
$237pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington
30 Jun - 3 Jul
$249pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to Rotorua from Wellington

Save time with Wellington to Rotorua direct flight deals
29 Jun - 2 Jul
$236pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
30 Jun - 3 Jul
$249pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
8 Jul - 11 Jul
$285pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Last-minute flights from Wellington to Rotorua

Late deals on return flights to Rotorua from Wellington, departing today and this week
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$334pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$381pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$382pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to Rotorua from Wellington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Rotorua
04:45 - 05:55
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 10m
WLG - ROT
Air New Zealand
$65
FlightHub
06:10 - 11:15
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
5h 05m
WLG - ROT
Multiple Airlines
$128
Kiwi.com
15:30 - 05:20
Air New Zealand
2 stops
13h 50m
WLG - ROT
Air New Zealand
$206
CheapFaresNow

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wellington</span> to <span class="emphasized">Rotorua</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to Rotorua

What airports do I use to fly from Wellington to Rotorua?

To fly from Wellington to Rotorua, you need to book a flight from Wellington (WLG) to Rotorua (ROT). Nonstop flights to Rotorua from Wellington take 1h 10m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 3 outbound flights from Wellington to Rotorua offered by 1 airline.

Which airlines flying from Wellington to Rotorua have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Air New Zealand is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Wellington to Rotorua for under $281 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to Rotorua for under $281. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $236, but on average you can expect to pay $369.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to Rotorua for under $281 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 7 direct flights from Wellington to Rotorua under $281. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to Rotorua is less than $359.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wellington to Rotorua for under $421?

There are currently 17+ open flights from Wellington to Rotorua within the next 7 days for less than $421.

What days are direct flights available from Wellington to Rotorua?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Wellington to Rotorua have been viewed 752 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Wellington to Rotorua on average per day?

1 flight departure from Wellington to Rotorua per day on average.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Wellington or Rotorua?

The rainfall in Wellington is generally more than the rainfall in Rotorua. This will continue over the next 9 days.

Is Wellington weather warmer or cooler than Rotorua?

With an average temperature of 24 °C, peak weather can be found in February. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Rotorua are hotter than in Wellington.

How long does is the flight from Wellington to Rotorua?

Air New Zealand can get you from Wellington to Rotorua in just under 1h 10m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Airlines will cover a distance of 381 km. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Wellington to Rotorua return?

Flying on Air New Zealand is currently your cheapest option to Rotorua, with prices starting at $236. Air New Zealand is 7% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wellington to Rotorua one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $65 on Air New Zealand.

Alternative routes for Wellington to Rotorua

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Rotorua

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wellington to Rotorua.
Flight duration
1h 12m
Average temperature for June in Rotorua
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Rotorua
89.0 mm

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing Rotorua

Hourly flight availability from Wellington to Rotorua

See what time of day planes typically take off from Wellington towards Rotorua.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 78% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 21% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wellington to Rotorua
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Wellington to Rotorua.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Rotorua Cheap flights from Wellington to Rotorua
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First