Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Wellington

Return
Economy
Auckland (AKL)
Wellington (WLG)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Auckland to Wellington are usually found in April or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Auckland (AKL) to Wellington (WLG)

AKL - WLG
Price
$115 - $280
WLG
Temperature
12 - 21 °C
WLG
Rainfall
16 - 50 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 42% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 29% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$115

From Auckland to Wellington

One-way from

$122

One-way flight from Auckland to Wellington

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Auckland to Wellington?

Flying to your destination on a Thursday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Wellington. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Auckland to Wellington?

To save on the cost of your flight from Auckland to Wellington, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 83% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $172 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $236.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Wellington?

Flights from Auckland to Wellington lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Auckland to Wellington in April, with the cheapest ticket starting at $92.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Wellington (AKL - WLG)?

When flying from Auckland to Wellington, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight at midday, which can drop the price by up to 20% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Wellington in April, May 2021

30 Apr - 3 May
$81pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
4 May - 6 May
$84pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 May - 27 May
$88pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Auckland to Wellington 2021 flight deals

30 Apr - 3 May
$81pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
4 May - 6 May
$84pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 May - 27 May
$88pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Direct flights to Wellington from Auckland

30 Apr - 3 May
$81pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
4 May - 6 May
$84pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 May - 27 May
$88pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Last-minute flights from Auckland to Wellington

19 Apr - 22 Apr
$138pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
16 Apr - 19 Apr
$154pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
17 Apr - 20 Apr
$182pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

One-way flights to Wellington from Auckland

17:00 - 12:35
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
19h 35m
AKL - WLG
Multiple Airlines
$123
Gotogate
14:50 - 05:30
Jetstar
1 stop
14h 40m
AKL - WLG
Jetstar
$181
Gotogate
04:00 - 03:40
Air New Zealand
2 stops
23h 40m
AKL - WLG
Air New Zealand
$409
Flyus

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Auckland to Wellington

Can I find flights from Auckland to Wellington for under $142 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Auckland to Wellington for under $142. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $94, but on average you can expect to pay $118.

Which airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Wellington have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Jetstar and Air New Zealand are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Auckland to Wellington for under $142 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Auckland to Wellington under $142. A good price for a direct flight from Auckland to Wellington is less than $111.

Are there last-minute flights available from Auckland to Wellington for under $142?

There are currently 18+ open flights from Auckland to Wellington within the next 7 days for less than $142.

What days are direct flights available from Auckland to Wellington?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Auckland Intl to Wellington have been viewed 16,762 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Auckland to Wellington on average per day?

Per day, 19 flights depart from Auckland Intl to Wellington on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 79% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 21% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Auckland or Wellington?

Expected rainfall in Auckland is less than in Wellington. You can expect this to be the case over the next 7 days.

Is Auckland weather warmer or cooler than Wellington?

Expect the weather to be around 24 °C on average in February. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Wellington is generally colder than in Auckland.

Cheap, short and frequent – a flight from Auckland to Wellington is one of the easiest domestic journeys in New Zealand. That’s because you’re only hopping to the south edge of North Island.

The spectacular scenery and small-town feel of the capital reel in almost 1.5 million New Zealanders every year. It’s also home to hilly Victorian neighbourhoods and iconic cable cars, along with a breezy waterfront and peninsula lighthouses.

How long is the flight from Auckland to Wellington?

Not long – just 1 hour 5 minutes direct.

Which airlines operate flights from Auckland to Wellington?

Air New Zealand and Jetstar offer direct Auckland to Wellington flights. You could also travel with Qantas Airways, but the flight is indirect.

How frequent are flights between Auckland and Wellington?

There are over 16 direct flights a day, so they depart almost every hour.

Which airports serve Auckland and Wellington?

All flights from Auckland to Wellington take off from Auckland Airport and land in Wellington International Airport.

Which direct flight route between Auckland and Wellington is cheapest?

It’s usually cheapest to hop on Auckland to Wellington flights that jet off in the early morning. National Geographic Traveller recently named Wellington as a city to watch. That’s easy to do – Wellington is extremely easy on the eye, plus cheap flights from Auckland to Wellington are easy to come by. A walkable centre of galleries, craft beer hangouts and trendy coffee shops hugs the harbour. And it’s all watched over by hilly suburbs stacked with colourful Victorian houses. With its compact layout and easy-going nature, you’ll soon forget that you’re exploring a capital city. Fancy a bird’s eye view? Hop aboard the scarlet cable car to Wellington Botanic Gardens or scale Mt Victoria Lookout. Use our smart search engine to find a choice of cheap flights from Auckland to Wellington.

How long does is the flight from Auckland to Wellington?

For as low as $94, Jetstar can have you in Wellington from Auckland in 1h 05m. Airlines will cover a distance of 481 km. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Auckland to Wellington return?

Flying on Jetstar is currently your cheapest option to Wellington, with prices starting at $94. Another option worth looking into is Air New Zealand, starting at $97 return. Jetstar is priced at 42% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Auckland to Wellington one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Jetstar, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $49. Jetstar is not the only option available. At the moment, Air New Zealand is another option, for $144.

Alternative routes for Auckland to Wellington

Destination information for Wellington

Flight duration
1h 04m
Average temperature for April in Wellington
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for April in Wellington
32.0 mm

Airports servicing Auckland

Airports servicing Wellington

Hourly flight availability from Auckland to Wellington

Morning 6 AM to midday 40% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 36% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 20% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 4% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Auckland to Wellington
Sunday
37 daily flights
Monday
37 daily flights
Tuesday
39 daily flights
Wednesday
41 daily flights
Thursday
48 daily flights
Friday
60 daily flights
Saturday
41 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Wellington Cheap flights from Auckland to Wellington
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First