Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Wellington

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Christchurch to Wellington are usually found in January or February, booked 58 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Christchurch (CHC) to Wellington (WLG)

CHC - WLG
Price
$129 - $221
WLG
Temperature
12 - 21 °C
WLG
Rainfall
16 - 50 mm
Popular in July High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 26% potential price drop
Average price $177 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $129 From Christchurch to Wellington
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Christchurch to Wellington?

Flights from Christchurch to Wellington are generally found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Wellington.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Christchurch to Wellington?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 61 days in advance, which can save you up to 54% on flights from Christchurch to Wellington compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 61 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $260. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $343.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Wellington?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in March. For low rates, June can be a great choice for travel to Wellington. Flights to Wellington from Christchurch in June are about $165 on average during June, but can be found for as low as $94.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch to Wellington (CHC - WLG)?

It’s optimal to fly from Christchurch to Wellington in the midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 23% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Wellington in August, September 2020

The best prices found for CHC to WLG flights in August, September
22 Aug - 24 Aug
$46pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
13 Aug - 20 Aug
$65pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
1 Aug - 3 Aug
$69pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Christchurch to Wellington 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wellington from Christchurch found for this year
22 Aug - 24 Aug
$46pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
13 Aug - 20 Aug
$65pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
8 Sep - 11 Sep
$66pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Direct flights to Wellington from Christchurch

Save time with Christchurch to Wellington direct flight deals
22 Aug - 24 Aug
$46pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
13 Aug - 20 Aug
$65pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
8 Sep - 11 Sep
$66pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

One-way flights to Wellington from Christchurch

The cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Wellington
05:10 - 12:50
Air New Zealand
2 stops
7h 40m
CHC - WLG
Air New Zealand
$293
Gotogate
04:25 - 07:55
Sounds Air
1 stop
3h 30m
CHC - WLG
Sounds Air
$381
lastminute.co.nz
16:40 - 04:25
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
11h 45m
CHC - WLG
Multiple Airlines
$453
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Christchurch to Wellington flights.

Flight FAQs

From Christchurch to Wellington

Can I find flights from Christchurch to Wellington for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Christchurch to Wellington for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $46, but on average you can expect to pay $82.

Are there direct flights from Christchurch to Wellington for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Christchurch to Wellington under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Christchurch to Wellington is less than $85.

What days are direct flights available from Christchurch to Wellington?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Sunday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Christchurch to Wellington was viewed by 4,891 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Christchurch to Wellington on average per day?

Per day, 14 flights depart from Christchurch to Wellington on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 43% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 57% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Christchurch or Wellington?

The rainfall in Christchurch is generally more than the rainfall in Wellington. This will continue over the next 6 days.

Is Christchurch weather warmer or cooler than Wellington?

Expect the weather to be around 22 °C on average in January. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Wellington is generally colder than in Christchurch.

How long does is the flight from Christchurch to Wellington?

Airlines like Jetstar and Air New Zealand fly from Christchurch to Wellington in about 50m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Airlines will cover a distance of 306 km. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Christchurch to Wellington return?

Our cheapest airline available from Christchurch to Wellington is Jetstar. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $71 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Air New Zealand, starting at $104. These flights start at 59% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Christchurch to Wellington one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Jetstar, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $84. However, be on the lookout for offers from Air New Zealand and Sounds Air, as they are both options that can get you from Christchurch to Wellington for a low price.

Alternative routes for Christchurch to Wellington

Destination information for Wellington

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Christchurch to Wellington
Flight duration
0h 54m
Average temperature for August in Wellington
13.0 °C
Avg rainfall for August in Wellington
50.0 mm

Airports servicing Christchurch

Airports servicing Wellington

Hourly flight availability from Christchurch to Wellington

Morning 6 AM to midday 46% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 30% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 15% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 9% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Christchurch to Wellington
Sunday
15 daily flights
Monday
24 daily flights
Tuesday
25 daily flights
Wednesday
28 daily flights
Thursday
35 daily flights
Friday
31 daily flights
Saturday
15 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Wellington Cheap flights from Christchurch to Wellington