Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Oceania

Return
Economy
Christchurch (CHC)
Sydney (SYD)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Christchurch (CHC) to Oceania

All the information you need to plan the best CHC to SYD flight in 2021: compare Christchurch to Oceania flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Oceania.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Christchurch to Oceania?

Users have found that booking a flight from Christchurch to Oceania at least 59 days early can save you up to 126% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 59 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Christchurch to Oceania for as little as $231 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $323 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Oceania?

The best pricing can be found in the month of May. Prices to Oceania from Christchurch average $194. You can even find prices in May for less than $194, as users have found deals to Oceania from as low as $90. The month of June appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Oceania from Christchurch. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 88%.

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Oceania in June, July 2021

The best prices found for CHC to Oceania flights in June, July
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$104pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
20 Jul - 25 Jul
$105pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$112pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Christchurch to Oceania 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Oceania from Christchurch found for this year
7 Aug - 14 Aug
$64pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
13 Nov - 14 Nov
$70pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
7 Aug - 14 Aug
$80pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Direct flights to Oceania from Christchurch

Save time with Christchurch to Oceania direct flight deals
7 Aug - 14 Aug
$64pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
13 Nov - 14 Nov
$70pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
7 Aug - 14 Aug
$80pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Last-minute flights from Christchurch to Oceania

Late deals on return flights to Oceania from Christchurch, departing today and this week
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$104pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$112pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
22 Jun - 22 Jun
$112pp
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

One-way flights to Oceania from Christchurch

The cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Oceania
02:30 - 03:50
Jetstar
Direct
1h 20m
CHC - AKL
Jetstar
$44
BudgetAir
16:55 - 18:15
Jetstar
Direct
1h 20m
CHC - AKL
Jetstar
$49
Jettzy (NZ)
11:50 - 12:40
Jetstar
Direct
0h 50m
CHC - WLG
Jetstar
$52
Jettzy (NZ)

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Christchurch</span> to <span class="emphasized">Oceania</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Christchurch to Oceania

What airport do you fly from for flights from Christchurch to South Pacific?

Located just 9.5 km from the city centre, Christchurch (CHC) is the airport most travellers will use when flying to South Pacific from Christchurch.

Which airlines flying from Christchurch to South Pacific have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Christchurch to South Pacific have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Jetstar with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Christchurch to Oceania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Christchurch to Oceania for under $140. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $64, but on average you can expect to pay $98.

Are there direct flights from Christchurch to Oceania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Christchurch to Oceania under $140. A good price for a direct flight from Christchurch to Oceania is less than $97.

Are there last-minute flights available from Christchurch to Oceania for under $140?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Christchurch to Oceania within the next 7 days for less than $140.

What days are direct flights available from Christchurch to Oceania?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Thursday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 13,869 users have taken a look at flights from Christchurch to South Pacific.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Christchurch to Oceania?

Before booking your flight from Christchurch to Oceania, check out the most popular airlines for this route: Emirates, Jetstar or Air New Zealand.

What are the most popular routes from Christchurch to Oceania?

When deciding which route to take from Christchurch to Oceania, consider Christchurch - Auckland Intl, Christchurch - Melbourne or Christchurch - Napier Hawkes Bay, as they are the most popular.

What are the cheapest flights from Christchurch to Oceania?

The cheapest flight price from Christchurch to Oceania is $119. On average you can expect to pay $519. The most popular route, (Christchurch - Auckland Intl), can usually be booked for $65.

What are the most reliable airlines from Christchurch to Oceania?

The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from Christchurch to Oceania are Asiana Airlines (100%), Etihad Airways (90%) and Air New Zealand (90%).

How long does is the flight from Christchurch to Oceania?

Airlines like Jetstar and Air New Zealand fly from Christchurch to Oceania in about 50m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Christchurch to Oceania return?

Jetstar, at $65, was found to be the cheapest airline from Christchurch to Oceania. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Air New Zealand.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Christchurch to Oceania one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Jetstar, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $44. Check flights for Air New Zealand, as they currently have the next best price.

Destination information for Oceania

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Christchurch to Oceania.
Today's exchange rate
$1 = $0.72
Flight duration
1h 08m

Airports servicing Christchurch

Top 5 airlines flying from Christchurch to Oceania

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Christchurch to Oceania choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$66 $336 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Air New Zealand
$67 $399 No cancel fee 78%
Search Air New Zealand flights
Virgin Australia
$169 $406 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$161 $440 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Emirates
$182 $463 No cancel fee 75%
Search Emirates flights
Home Oceania Cheap flights from Christchurch to Oceania
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First