Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Auckland

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Wellington to Auckland are usually found in January or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to Auckland (AKL)

WLG - AKL
Price
$134 - $186
AKL
Temperature
14 - 24 °C
AKL
Rainfall
20 - 57 mm
Popular in November High demand for flights, 13% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop
Average price $170 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $134 From Wellington to Auckland
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wellington to Auckland?

Travellers have found that booking a Monday departure is the best way to save up to 37% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wellington to Auckland?

Users have found that booking a flight from Wellington to Auckland at least 59 days early can save you up to 117% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 59 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Wellington to Auckland for as little as $357 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $515 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Auckland?

Our data shows that June tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Auckland from Wellington. Users have commonly found prices around $197 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $104. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in November.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Auckland (WLG - AKL)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 8% on flights from Wellington to Auckland by exploring options for tickets in the midday.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Auckland in August, September 2020

The best prices found for WLG to AKL flights in August, September
12 Aug - 13 Aug
$43pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$53pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
8 Aug - 9 Aug
$55pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Wellington to Auckland 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Auckland from Wellington found for this year
12 Aug - 13 Aug
$43pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$53pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
8 Aug - 9 Aug
$55pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to Auckland from Wellington

Save time with Wellington to Auckland direct flight deals
12 Aug - 13 Aug
$43pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$53pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
8 Aug - 9 Aug
$55pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to Auckland from Wellington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Auckland
08:35 - 14:25
Air New Zealand
1 stop
5h 50m
WLG - AKL
Air New Zealand
$220
Gotogate
06:35 - 10:20
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
3h 45m
WLG - AKL
Multiple Airlines
$221
Kiwi.com
06:55 - 10:20
Jetstar
1 stop
3h 25m
WLG - AKL
Jetstar
$238
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Wellington to Auckland flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to Auckland

Can I find flights from Wellington to Auckland for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to Auckland for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $43, but on average you can expect to pay $63.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to Auckland for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Wellington to Auckland under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to Auckland is less than $64.

What days are direct flights available from Wellington to Auckland?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Thursday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Wellington to Auckland Intl was viewed by 10,131 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Wellington to Auckland on average per day?

Per day, 6 flights depart from Wellington to Auckland Intl on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 17% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 33% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Wellington or Auckland?

Expected rainfall in Wellington is same as in Auckland. You can expect this to be the case over the next 7 days.

Is Wellington weather warmer or cooler than Auckland?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 24 °C on average in the month of February. The temperature in Auckland is typically hotter than in Wellington. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Wellington to Auckland?

Jetstar and Air New Zealand can get you from Wellington to Auckland in just under 1h. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Wellington and Auckland are separated by a distance of 481 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Wellington to Auckland return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Wellington to Auckland from $66 return. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Air New Zealand. Jetstar is currently priced 59% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wellington to Auckland one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $45. Users have also found tickets on Air New Zealand for as little as $51.

Alternative routes for Wellington to Auckland

Destination information for Auckland

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Wellington to Auckland
Flight duration
1h 05m
Average temperature for August in Auckland
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for August in Auckland
56.0 mm

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing Auckland

Hourly flight availability from Wellington to Auckland

Morning 6 AM to midday 44% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 30% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 21% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 5% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wellington to Auckland
Sunday
27 daily flights
Monday
49 daily flights
Tuesday
54 daily flights
Wednesday
59 daily flights
Thursday
60 daily flights
Friday
40 daily flights
Saturday
16 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Auckland Cheap flights from Wellington to Auckland