Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wellington to New Zealand

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Auckland (AKL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to New Zealand

All the information you need to plan the best WLG to AKL flight in 2021: compare Wellington to New Zealand flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in New Zealand.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Wellington to New Zealand?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 79% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Wellington to New Zealand 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $185, or $237 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to New Zealand?

April can be a great time to fly to New Zealand from Wellington with a flight ticket averaging about $166. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of April for as cheap as $92. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to New Zealand (WLG - NZ0)?

When flying from Wellington to New Zealand, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Wellington to New Zealand in September, October 2021

The best prices found for WLG to New Zealand flights in September, October
26 Sep - 27 Sep
$76pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Oct - 26 Nov
$78pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Sep - 23 Sep
$80pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Wellington to New Zealand 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to New Zealand from Wellington found for this year
26 Sep - 27 Sep
$76pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Oct - 26 Nov
$78pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Sep - 23 Sep
$80pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to New Zealand from Wellington

Save time with Wellington to New Zealand direct flight deals
26 Sep - 27 Sep
$76pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Oct - 26 Nov
$78pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Sep - 23 Sep
$80pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Last-minute flights from Wellington to New Zealand

Late deals on return flights to New Zealand from Wellington, departing today and this week
26 Sep - 27 Sep
$76pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Sep - 23 Sep
$80pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Sep - 27 Sep
$121pp
WLG
Wellington
Multiple airlines
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to New Zealand from Wellington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to New Zealand
03:45 - 04:50
Jetstar
Direct
1h 05m
WLG - AKL
Jetstar
$34
mytrip.com
02:30 - 03:40
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 10m
WLG - HLZ
Air New Zealand
$125
Mix&Match (NZ)
04:20 - 05:45
Jetstar
Direct
1h 25m
WLG - ZQN
Jetstar
$144
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wellington</span> to <span class="emphasized">New Zealand</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to New Zealand

What airport do you fly from for flights from Wellington to New Zealand?

Wellington (WLG), located 5.3 km from the city centre, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Wellington to New Zealand.

Which airlines flying from Wellington to New Zealand have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Wellington to New Zealand have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Sounds Air are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Jetstar with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Wellington to New Zealand for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to New Zealand for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $76, but on average you can expect to pay $101.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to New Zealand for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Wellington to New Zealand under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to New Zealand is less than $107.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wellington to New Zealand for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Wellington to New Zealand within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are direct flights available from Wellington to New Zealand?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this Wellington to New Zealand flight route?

This flight path from Wellington to New Zealand was viewed by 10,131 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Wellington to New Zealand on average per day?

Travellers can expect 45 flights from Wellington to New Zealand on average per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 11% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Midday) - 22% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 33% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 33% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Wellington to New Zealand?

Departing from Wellington to New Zealand will take you 50m. There are 481 km between Wellington and New Zealand. Most flights are nonstop.

Related searches

Flights to New Zealand from Wellington (WLG)
Flights to Wellington Flights to New Zealand Flights from Wellington

Rent a Car

Car Rentals in New Zealand

Destination points for flights from Wellington to New Zealand

Select to see more specific information for flights from Wellington to all places in New Zealand.

Destination information for New Zealand

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wellington to New Zealand.
Flight duration from WLG to New Zealand
1h 08m

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing

Christchurch (CHC)
Chatham Islands (CHT)
Dunedin (DUD)
Great Barrier Island (GBZ)
Gisborne (GIS)

Top 3 airlines flying from Wellington to New Zealand

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Wellington to New Zealand choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$52 $118 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Air New Zealand
$57 $164 No cancel fee 78%
Search Air New Zealand flights
Sounds Air
$352 $454 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Sounds Air. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Sounds Air flights
Home South Pacific New Zealand Cheap flights from Wellington to New Zealand
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First