Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Dunedin

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Dunedin (DUD)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Wellington to Dunedin are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Sunday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to Dunedin (DUD)

WLG - DUD
Price
$183 - $338
DUD
Temperature
9 - 17 °C
DUD
Rainfall
32 - 67 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 27% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$183

From Wellington to Dunedin

One-way from

$75

One-way flight from Wellington to Dunedin

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wellington to Dunedin?

Friday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Wellington to Dunedin. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Dunedin.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wellington to Dunedin?

Find a great deal and save up to 78% by booking at least 57 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Wellington to Dunedin within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $328.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Dunedin?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in June. For low rates, April can be a great choice for travel to Dunedin. Flights to Dunedin from Wellington in April are about $272 on average during April, but can be found for as low as $158.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Dunedin (WLG - DUD)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Wellington to Dunedin in the afternoon. Doing so could potentially save you 20% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Dunedin in April, May 2021

12 May - 18 May
$132pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
11 May - 18 May
$134pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
12 May - 18 May
$149pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Wellington to Dunedin 2021 flight deals

12 May - 18 May
$132pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
11 May - 18 May
$134pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
12 May - 18 May
$149pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to Dunedin from Wellington

12 May - 18 May
$132pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
11 May - 18 May
$134pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
12 May - 18 May
$149pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Last-minute flights from Wellington to Dunedin

21 Apr - 28 Apr
$247pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington
19 Apr - 21 Apr
$263pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Apr - 28 Apr
$269pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
DUD
Dunedin
DUD
Dunedin
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to Dunedin from Wellington

11:05 - 12:25
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 20m
WLG - DUD
Air New Zealand
$76
mytrip.com
04:35 - 05:55
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 20m
WLG - DUD
Air New Zealand
$234
Travel2Be
06:10 - 10:55
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
4h 45m
WLG - DUD
Multiple Airlines
$111
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to Dunedin

Can I find flights from Wellington to Dunedin for under $142 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to Dunedin for under $142. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $134, but on average you can expect to pay $225.

Which airlines flying from Wellington to Dunedin have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Wellington to Dunedin have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Air New Zealand and Jetstar are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Air New Zealand with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to Dunedin for under $142 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 11 direct flights from Wellington to Dunedin under $142. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to Dunedin is less than $230.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wellington to Dunedin for under $284?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Wellington to Dunedin within the next 7 days for less than $284.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Wellington to Dunedin was viewed by 1,417 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Wellington or Dunedin?

The rainfall in Wellington is generally more than the rainfall in Dunedin. This will continue over the next 6 days.

Is Wellington weather warmer or cooler than Dunedin?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 21 °Cs in February, on average. The temperature in Dunedin is generally colder than in Wellington. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Wellington to Dunedin?

Air New Zealand can get you from Wellington to Dunedin in just under 1h 20m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Wellington to Dunedin return?

Flying on Air New Zealand is currently your cheapest option to Dunedin, with prices starting at $134. Air New Zealand is currently priced 46% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wellington to Dunedin one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Air New Zealand, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $76.

Alternative routes for Wellington to Dunedin

Destination information for Dunedin

Flight duration
1h 17m
Average temperature for April in Dunedin
14.0 °C
Avg rainfall for April in Dunedin
46.0 mm

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing Dunedin

Hourly flight availability from Wellington to Dunedin

Evening 6 PM to midnight 45% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 27% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 27% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wellington to Dunedin
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
6 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Dunedin Cheap flights from Wellington to Dunedin
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First