Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Christchurch

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Wellington to Christchurch are usually found in April or January, booked 57 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to Christchurch (CHC)

WLG - CHC
Price
$133 - $316
CHC
Temperature
11 - 22 °C
CHC
Rainfall
13 - 21 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 39% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 31% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$133

From Wellington to Christchurch

One-way from

$126

One-way flight from Wellington to Christchurch

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wellington to Christchurch?

Saturday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Wellington to Christchurch. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Christchurch.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wellington to Christchurch?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 127% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Wellington to Christchurch 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $266, or $359 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Christchurch?

The best pricing can be found in the month of May. Prices to Christchurch from Wellington average $201. You can even find prices in May for less than $201, as users have found deals to Christchurch from as low as $94. The month of June appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Christchurch from Wellington. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 82%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Christchurch (WLG - CHC)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 35% on flights from Wellington to Christchurch by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Christchurch in October, November 2020

The best prices found for WLG to CHC flights in October, November
10 Nov - 21 Nov
$109pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
11 Nov - 21 Nov
$120pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Nov - 30 Nov
$124pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Wellington to Christchurch 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Christchurch from Wellington found for this year
10 Nov - 21 Nov
$109pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
11 Nov - 21 Nov
$120pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Nov - 30 Nov
$124pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to Christchurch from Wellington

Save time with Wellington to Christchurch direct flight deals
10 Nov - 21 Nov
$109pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
11 Nov - 21 Nov
$120pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Nov - 30 Nov
$124pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Last-minute flights from Wellington to Christchurch

Late deals on return flights to Christchurch from Wellington, departing today and this week
6 Nov - 8 Nov
$358pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
6 Nov - 8 Nov
$378pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
6 Nov - 8 Nov
$488pp
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to Christchurch from Wellington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Christchurch
05:40 - 06:30
Jetstar
Direct
0h 50m
WLG - CHC
Jetstar
$126
mytrip.com
03:40 - 16:25
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
12h 45m
WLG - CHC
Multiple Airlines
$303
Gotogate
03:10 - 02:50
Air New Zealand
3 stops
23h 40m
WLG - CHC
Air New Zealand
$659
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Wellington to Christchurch flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to Christchurch

Can I find flights from Wellington to Christchurch for under $150 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to Christchurch for under $150. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $109, but on average you can expect to pay $186.

Which airlines flying from Wellington to Christchurch have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Wellington to Christchurch that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Air New Zealand and Sounds Air. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to Christchurch for under $150 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 14 direct flights from Wellington to Christchurch under $150. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to Christchurch is less than $205.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wellington to Christchurch for under $449?

There are currently 5+ open flights from Wellington to Christchurch within the next 7 days for less than $449.

What days are direct flights available from Wellington to Christchurch?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Tuesday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Wellington to Christchurch was viewed by 3,994 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Wellington to Christchurch on average per day?

2 flight departures from Wellington to Christchurch per day on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Wellington or Christchurch?

Wellington will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Christchurch over the next 6 days.

Is Wellington weather warmer or cooler than Christchurch?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 22 °C on average in the month of January. The temperature in Christchurch is typically hotter than in Wellington. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Wellington to Christchurch?

For as low as $110, Jetstar can have you in Christchurch from Wellington in 50m. The distance from Wellington to Christchurch is about 306 km. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Wellington to Christchurch return?

Flying on Jetstar is currently your cheapest option to Christchurch, with prices starting at $110. Another option worth looking into is Air New Zealand, starting at $216 return. These flights start at 43% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wellington to Christchurch one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $126. Users have also found tickets on Air New Zealand for as little as $180.

Alternative routes for Wellington to Christchurch

Destination information for Christchurch

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Wellington to Christchurch
Flight duration
0h 52m
Average temperature for October in Christchurch
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Christchurch
13.0 mm

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing Christchurch

Hourly flight availability from Wellington to Christchurch

Morning 6 AM to midday 54% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 31% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 9% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 6% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wellington to Christchurch
Sunday
14 daily flights
Monday
35 daily flights
Tuesday
37 daily flights
Wednesday
31 daily flights
Thursday
35 daily flights
Friday
35 daily flights
Saturday
18 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Christchurch Cheap flights from Wellington to Christchurch