Cheap flights from Wellington to Nelson

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Wellington to Nelson are usually found in August or November, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to Nelson (NSN)

WLG - NSN
Price
$79 - $138
NSN
Temperature
12 - 22 °C
NSN
Rainfall
51 - 78 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise
Cheapest in August Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop
Round-trip from $79 From Wellington to Nelson
One-way from $47 One-way flight from Wellington to Nelson
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wellington to Nelson?

Flying to your destination on a Friday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Nelson. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wellington to Nelson?

To save on the cost of your flight from Wellington to Nelson, book at least 60 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 58% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $350 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $455.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Nelson?

Our data shows that August tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Nelson from Wellington. Users have commonly found prices around $192 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $112. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Nelson in July, August 2020

The best prices found for WLG to NSN flights in July, August
17 Jul - 21 Jul
$94pp
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
18 Jun - 21 Jun
$113pp
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
17 Jul - 21 Jul
$131pp
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Wellington to Nelson 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Nelson from Wellington found for this year
11 Sep - 15 Sep
$53pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
4 Sep - 7 Sep
$79pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
20 Dec - 24 Dec
$85pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to Nelson from Wellington

Save time with Wellington to Nelson direct flight deals
11 Sep - 15 Sep
$53pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
4 Sep - 7 Sep
$79pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
4 Sep - 7 Sep
$91pp
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Last-minute flights from Wellington to Nelson

Late deals on return flights to Nelson from Wellington, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$113pp
WLG
Wellington
Sounds Air
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Sounds Air
Direct
WLG
Wellington
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$180pp
WLG
Wellington
Originair
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Originair
Direct
WLG
Wellington
27 Jun - 30 Jun
$190pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to Nelson from Wellington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Nelson
02:00 - 02:45
Sounds Air
Direct
0h 45m
WLG - NSN
Sounds Air
$72
CheapFaresNow
10:40 - 11:20
Originair
Direct
0h 40m
WLG - NSN
Originair
$89
Originair
04:15 - 05:00
Air New Zealand
Direct
0h 45m
WLG - NSN
Air New Zealand
$161
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Wellington to Nelson flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to Nelson

Can I find flights from Wellington to Nelson for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to Nelson for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $53, but on average you can expect to pay $124.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to Nelson for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Wellington to Nelson under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to Nelson is less than $133.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wellington to Nelson for under $200?

There are currently 9+ open flights from Wellington to Nelson within the next 7 days for less than $200.

Does it rain more in Wellington or Nelson?

The rainfall in Wellington is generally more than the rainfall in Nelson. This will continue over the next 7 days.

Is Wellington weather warmer or cooler than Nelson?

Temperatures around the 22 °Cs can be experienced in January. The weather in Nelson is hotter than in Wellington. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

Alternative routes for Wellington to Nelson

Destination information for Nelson

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Wellington to Nelson
Flight duration
0h 43m
Average temperature for July in Nelson
12.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Nelson
69.0 mm

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing Nelson

Hourly flight availability from Wellington to Nelson

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 62% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 21% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 17% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wellington to Nelson
Sunday
8 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
9 daily flights
Thursday
10 daily flights
Friday
13 daily flights
Saturday
7 daily flights