Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Nelson

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Auckland to Nelson are usually found in August or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Auckland (AKL) to Nelson (NSN)

AKL - NSN
Price
$104 - $183
NSN
Temperature
12 - 22 °C
NSN
Rainfall
51 - 78 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 31% potential price rise
Cheapest in August Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop
Round-trip from $104 From Auckland to Nelson
One-way from $60 One-way flight from Auckland to Nelson
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Auckland to Nelson?

Flying to your destination on a Friday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Nelson. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Auckland to Nelson?

Find a great deal and save up to 58% by booking at least 60 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Auckland to Nelson within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $350.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Nelson?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Nelson from Auckland average $192. You can even find prices in August for less than $192, as users have found deals to Nelson from as low as $111. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Nelson from Auckland. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 45%.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Nelson in July, August 2020

The best prices found for AKL to NSN flights in July, August
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$103pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
15 Jul - 16 Jul
$113pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
26 Jul - 28 Jul
$122pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Auckland to Nelson 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Nelson from Auckland found for this year
13 Aug - 16 Aug
$66pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
30 Nov - 2 Dec
$81pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
22 Sep - 24 Sep
$95pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl

Direct flights to Nelson from Auckland

Save time with Auckland to Nelson direct flight deals
13 Aug - 16 Aug
$66pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
30 Nov - 2 Dec
$81pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$103pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Last-minute flights from Auckland to Nelson

Late deals on return flights to Nelson from Auckland, departing today and this week
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$144pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
25 Jun - 1 Jul
$154pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$167pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
NSN
Nelson
NSN
Nelson
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
AKL
Auckland Intl

One-way flights to Nelson from Auckland

The cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Nelson
04:00 - 05:30
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 30m
AKL - NSN
Air New Zealand
$92
Mix&Match (NZ)
05:35 - 07:05
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 30m
AKL - NSN
Air New Zealand
$117
Mix&Match (NZ)
12:05 - 13:35
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 30m
AKL - NSN
Air New Zealand
$121
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Auckland to Nelson flights.

Flight FAQs

From Auckland to Nelson

Can I find flights from Auckland to Nelson for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Auckland to Nelson for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $66, but on average you can expect to pay $126.

Are there direct flights from Auckland to Nelson for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 18 direct flights from Auckland to Nelson under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Auckland to Nelson is less than $147.

Are there last-minute flights available from Auckland to Nelson for under $200?

There are currently 14+ open flights from Auckland to Nelson within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are direct flights available from Auckland to Nelson?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Auckland Intl to Nelson have been viewed 16,842 times in the past calendar month.

How long does the flight from Auckland to Nelson take?

Your journey will take you approximately 2 hours. Your flight will cover a distance of about 309 kilometres.

How many flights depart from Auckland to Nelson on average per day?

Travellers can expect 5 flights from Auckland Intl to Nelson on average per day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 60% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 40% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Auckland or Nelson?

Expected rainfall in Auckland is same as in Nelson. You can expect this to be the case over the next 8 days.

Is Auckland weather warmer or cooler than Nelson?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 24 °C on average in the month of February. The temperature in Nelson is typically colder than in Auckland. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

Alternative routes for Auckland to Nelson

Destination information for Nelson

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Auckland to Nelson
Flight duration
1h 30m
Average temperature for July in Nelson
12.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Nelson
69.0 mm

Airports servicing Auckland

Airports servicing Nelson

Hourly flight availability from Auckland to Nelson

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 73% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 26% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Auckland to Nelson
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
8 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights