Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Queenstown

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Queenstown (ZQN)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Wellington to Queenstown are usually found in March or November, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to Queenstown (ZQN)

WLG - ZQN
Price
$128 - $306

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 35% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 35% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$128

From Wellington to Queenstown

One-way from

$58

One-way flight from Wellington to Queenstown

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wellington to Queenstown?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Monday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wellington to Queenstown?

Users have found that booking a flight from Wellington to Queenstown at least 61 days early can save you up to 95% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 61 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Wellington to Queenstown for as little as $340 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $401 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Queenstown?

May can be a great time to fly to Queenstown from Wellington with a flight ticket averaging about $242. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of May for as cheap as $129. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Queenstown (WLG - ZQN)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Wellington to Queenstown in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 75% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Queenstown in April, May 2021

23 Apr - 26 Apr
$161pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
28 Apr - 2 May
$193pp
WLG
Wellington
Multiple airlines
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
27 Apr - 29 Apr
$216pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Wellington to Queenstown 2021 flight deals

9 Sep - 15 Sep
$151pp
WLG
Wellington
Multiple airlines
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$156pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Aug - 24 Aug
$158pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to Queenstown from Wellington

9 Sep - 15 Sep
$151pp
WLG
Wellington
Multiple airlines
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$156pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
21 Aug - 24 Aug
$158pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Last-minute flights from Wellington to Queenstown

16 Apr - 18 Apr
$367pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
WLG
Wellington
16 Apr - 18 Apr
$373pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington
16 Apr - 18 Apr
$374pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
ZQN
Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to Queenstown from Wellington

04:40 - 06:05
Jetstar
Direct
1h 25m
WLG - ZQN
Jetstar
03:45 - 16:40
Air New Zealand
1 stop
12h 55m
WLG - ZQN
Air New Zealand
$113
FlyFar
14:40 - 05:30
Air New Zealand
2 stops
14h 50m
WLG - ZQN
Air New Zealand
$168
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to Queenstown

Can I find flights from Wellington to Queenstown for under $142 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to Queenstown for under $142. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $122, but on average you can expect to pay $165.

Which airlines flying from Wellington to Queenstown Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Air New Zealand and Jetstar flying from Wellington to Queenstown Intl have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to Queenstown for under $284 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Wellington to Queenstown under $284. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to Queenstown is less than $232.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wellington to Queenstown for under $427?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Wellington to Queenstown within the next 7 days for less than $427.

What days are direct flights available from Wellington to Queenstown?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Thursday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Wellington to Queenstown Intl have been viewed 2,157 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Wellington to Queenstown on average per day?

Per day, 2 flights depart from Wellington to Queenstown Intl on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 50% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Wellington or Queenstown?

When travelling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Wellington is typically less than Queenstown. We can gather that this will continue over the next 6 days.

How long does is the flight from Wellington to Queenstown?

Departing from Wellington to Queenstown will take you 1h 25m. The distance between Wellington and Queenstown is about 644 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Wellington to Queenstown return?

Jetstar, at $123, was found to be the cheapest airline from Wellington to Queenstown. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Air New Zealand. Jetstar is 38% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wellington to Queenstown one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $59 on Jetstar. Another option is Air New Zealand, who have fights from $113.

Alternative routes for Wellington to Queenstown

Destination information for Queenstown

Flight duration
1h 21m

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing Queenstown

Hourly flight availability from Wellington to Queenstown

Morning 6 AM to midday 50% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 50% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wellington to Queenstown
Sunday
9 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Queenstown Cheap flights from Wellington to Queenstown
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First