Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand

Return
Economy
Wellington (WLG)
Hamilton (HLZ)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wellington (WLG) to Hamilton, New Zealand (HLZ)

All the information you need to plan the best WLG to HLZ flight in 2021: compare Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Hamilton, New Zealand.
WLG - HLZ
Price
$144 - $305

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 30% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 32% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$144

From Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand

One-way from

$58

One-way flight from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand?

Travellers have found that booking a Monday departure is the best way to save up to 29% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand?

Our data shows that November tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Hamilton, New Zealand from Wellington. Users have commonly found prices around $455 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $270. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand (WLG - HLZ)?

It’s optimal to fly from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand in the afternoon. By choosing this option you can save up to 20% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at midday.

Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Hamilton, New Zealand from Wellington found for this year
4 Sep - 8 Sep
$183pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
HLZ
Hamilton
HLZ
Hamilton
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
4 Sep - 8 Sep
$184pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
HLZ
Hamilton
HLZ
Hamilton
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
4 Sep - 8 Sep
$262pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
HLZ
Hamilton
HLZ
Hamilton
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

Direct flights to Hamilton, New Zealand from Wellington

Save time with Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand direct flight deals
4 Sep - 8 Sep
$183pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
HLZ
Hamilton
HLZ
Hamilton
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
4 Sep - 8 Sep
$184pp
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
HLZ
Hamilton
HLZ
Hamilton
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington

One-way flights to Hamilton, New Zealand from Wellington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand
11:35 - 12:45
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 10m
WLG - HLZ
Air New Zealand
$59
Jettzy (NZ)
02:10 - 03:20
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 10m
WLG - HLZ
Air New Zealand
$128
Jettzy (NZ)
05:05 - 12:25
Air New Zealand
1 stop
7h 20m
WLG - HLZ
Air New Zealand
$131
Jettzy (NZ)

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wellington</span> to <span class="emphasized">Hamilton, New Zealand</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand

What airports do I use to fly from Wellington to Hamilton?

If you book a flight from Wellington to Hamilton, you will be flying from Wellington to Hamilton. Flights to Hamilton (HLZ) from Wellington (WLG) take 1h 10m for a nonstop flight. There are 6 flights from Wellington to Hamilton per day from 1 airline.

Which airlines flying from Wellington to Hamilton have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Air New Zealand flying from Wellington to Hamilton have implemented new flexible change policies.

Can I find flights from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand for under $277 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand for under $277. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $183, but on average you can expect to pay $367.

Are there direct flights from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand for under $277 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand under $277. A good price for a direct flight from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand is less than $183.

What days are direct flights available from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Wednesday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Wellington to Hamilton was viewed by 10,131 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Wellington or Hamilton, New Zealand?

When travelling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Wellington is typically less than Hamilton, New Zealand. We can gather that this will continue over the next 7 days.

Is Wellington weather warmer or cooler than Hamilton, New Zealand?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 24 °Cs in February, on average. The temperature in Hamilton, New Zealand is generally hotter than in Wellington. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand?

Airlines like Air New Zealand fly from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand in about 1h 10m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand return?

Air New Zealand, at $183, was found to be the cheapest airline from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand.. Air New Zealand is 13% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Air New Zealand, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $59.

Alternative routes for Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Hamilton, New Zealand

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand.
Flight duration
1h 12m

Airports servicing Wellington

Airports servicing Hamilton

Hourly flight availability from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand

See what time of day planes typically take off from Wellington towards Hamilton, New Zealand.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 57% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 17% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 14% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 12% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Hamilton, New Zealand Cheap flights from Wellington to Hamilton, New Zealand
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First