San Francisco

Cheap Car Rentals in San Francisco from $59

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 27%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

San Francisco car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

FOX

Price of petrol per litre

$2.59

Average price per day

$92

Cheapest price per day

$59

Popular car types in San Francisco

There are 40 hire agencies servicing San Francisco. These agencies, altogether, have 90 hire locations available. Need an affordable hire? small car is the cheapest car type to hire in San Francisco with prices from $59 a day in the previous 7-day period. Here are 6 car types you can hire in San Francisco:

Economy

Economy

Compact

Compact

Intermediate

Intermediate

Standard

Standard

Full-size

Full-size

People mover

People mover

Full-size SUV

Full-size SUV

Premium

Premium

Best car rental deals found in San Francisco

Toyota Corolla$59/day
Toyota Corolla
Honda Fit$59/day
Honda Fit
Toyota Corolla Cross$60/day
Toyota Corolla Cross

Cheapflights insights for San Francisco car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in San Francisco, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in San Francisco?

For the best savings on car rentals in San Francisco, make your reservation 7 days before pickup. The average price then is just $94/day – about 57% less than the yearly average.

What is the cheapest car hire company in San Francisco?

Looking to hire a car in San Francisco? Fox had the lowest prices in the past two weeks, starting at only $33.84/day. National also offers competitive rates, with deals beginning at $37.57/day.

What is the best car rental company in San Francisco?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company in San Francisco is Thrifty (rated 4.9/10 with 101 reviews). Avis (rated 6.5/10 with 56 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car in San Francisco?

The cheapest month to hire a car in San Francisco is January, when you can expect to pay $77/day on average. The most expensive month to hire a car in San Francisco is June ($126/day on average). The average daily car hire price for each month is shown below. Keep in mind that prices will vary based on availability, when you book, and the type of car you hire.

January

$77

February

$100

March

$103

April

$108

May

$107

June

$126

July

$121

August

$112

September

$101

October

$103

November

$93

December

$105

What car do most people hire in San Francisco?

The most popular types of cars to hire in San Francisco are the following: SUV cars (Kia Sportage or similar), Intermediate cars (Kia K4 or similar), and Standard cars (Chevrolet Cruze or similar).

Which car hire company has the most locations in San Francisco?

Avis has 6 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Los Angeles Van Rentals has the second-highest number of locations in San Francisco at 1.

Top rental agencies in San Francisco

Thrifty

4.9
Mediocre
101 reviews•2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

6.8

Comfort

6.2

Overall

4.9

Pick-up/drop-off

5.1

Value

5.2

Avis

6.5
Okay
56 reviews•6 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.5

Comfort

7.2

Overall

6.5

Pick-up/drop-off

6.6

Value

6.7

Europcar

5.7
Fair
36 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.8

Comfort

6.5

Overall

5.7

Pick-up/drop-off

5.5

Value

6.1

National

9.0
Wonderful
3 reviews•7 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

9.0

Overall

9.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.7

Value

9.0

TravelCar

1 location

Rhodium

1 location

Bandago

1 location

Los Angeles Van Rentals

1 location

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found in San Francisco?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $92/day when booking a car hire in San Francisco. The absolute best deal a user found was for $59/day from Fox, booked on Sep. 19.

  • How much does it cost to hire a car in San Francisco for a week from Fox?

    From Fox you can hire a car in San Francisco from about $511 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in San Francisco?

    Typically, how long you can rent a car for depends on the inventory of the supplier. For San Francisco however, it is certainly possible to rent a car for an entire month.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in San Francisco for a month?

    You can potentially save up to 53% on a month-long rental by booking with Fox. Fox is the cheapest rental company available within the next few months. Renting a car in San Francisco can cost you on average $2,188 a month or $73 a day. For extended stays in a location, this option will usually save you the most.

  • How much is a car hire in San Francisco for a weekend?

    $0 is typically the average cost for a hire car for the weekend in San Francisco, though this could vary depending on the time of year. If you’re on a budget when travelling to San Francisco, then opt for a Economy hire vehicle - these tend to be the most affordable on weekends. In the month of October, you can expect to find car hire prices on Cheapflights for as low as $60/day.

Car rentals by fuel type in San Francisco

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in San Francisco. There are currently 3 fuel types to choose from with Electric being the cheapest ($43+).

Electric

Electric

Hybrid

Hybrid

Petrol/Diesel

Petrol/Diesel

Travelling to a place near San Francisco?

Hire a car at San Francisco if you plan to visit one of these locations
Manteca

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Airport car hires in San Francisco

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation