Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Auckland International to Wellington International

Return
Economy
Auckland (AKL)
Wellington (WLG)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Auckland International to Wellington International are usually found in April or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Auckland International (AKL) to Wellington International (WLG)

AKL - WLG
Price
$111 - $269

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 42% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 29% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$111

From Auckland International to Wellington International

One-way from

$126

One-way flight from Auckland International to Wellington International

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Auckland International to Wellington International?

Flying to your destination on a Thursday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Wellington International. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Auckland International to Wellington International?

Find a great deal and save up to 83% by booking at least 61 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Auckland International to Wellington International within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $165.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland International to Wellington International?

April is one of the best times of the year to fly to Wellington International from Auckland International. Prices for April average $156 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $89. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a April flight can save you 72% on your journey compared to booking in April

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland International to Wellington International (AKL - WLG)?

It’s optimal to fly from Auckland International to Wellington International at midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 22% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Auckland International to Wellington International in February, March 2021

24 Mar - 25 Mar
$72pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
26 Mar - 30 Mar
$74pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
23 Mar - 30 Mar
$75pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Auckland International to Wellington International 2021 flight deals

18 May - 19 May
$63pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
24 May - 24 May
$66pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
4 Jun - 7 Jun
$67pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Direct flights to Wellington International from Auckland International

18 May - 19 May
$63pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
24 May - 24 May
$66pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
4 Jun - 7 Jun
$67pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

Last-minute flights from Auckland International to Wellington International

4 Mar - 14 Mar
$97pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Air New Zealand
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
2 Mar - 2 Mar
$98pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl
6 Mar - 8 Mar
$104pp
AKL
Auckland Intl
Jetstar
Direct
WLG
Wellington
WLG
Wellington
Jetstar
Direct
AKL
Auckland Intl

One-way flights to Wellington International from Auckland International

17:00 - 05:25
Jetstar
1 stop
12h 25m
AKL - WLG
Jetstar
$126
Kiwi.com
04:30 - 03:45
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
23h 15m
AKL - WLG
Multiple Airlines
$631
Gotogate
07:15 - 03:45
Air New Zealand
3 stops
20h 30m
AKL - WLG
Air New Zealand
$759
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Auckland International to Wellington International

Can I find flights from Auckland International to Wellington International for under $136 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Auckland International to Wellington International for under $136. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $63, but on average you can expect to pay $96.

Which airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Wellington have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Jetstar and Air New Zealand are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Auckland International to Wellington International for under $136 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Auckland International to Wellington International under $136. A good price for a direct flight from Auckland International to Wellington International is less than $96.

Are there last-minute flights available from Auckland International to Wellington International for under $136?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Auckland International to Wellington International within the next 7 days for less than $136.

What days are direct flights available from Auckland to Wellington?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Auckland Intl to Wellington have been viewed 16,762 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Auckland International to Wellington International on average per day?

Per day, 35 flights depart from Auckland Intl to Wellington on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 63% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 20% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 17% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Auckland or Wellington?

Expected rainfall in Auckland is same as in Wellington. You can expect this to be the case over the next 5 days.

Is Auckland weather warmer or cooler than Wellington?

Expect the weather to be around 24 °C on average in February. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Wellington is generally colder than in Auckland.

How long does is the flight from Auckland International to Wellington International?

Airlines like Jetstar and Air New Zealand fly from Auckland International to Wellington International in about 1h 05m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. The distance from Auckland International to Wellington International is about 481 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Auckland International to Wellington International return?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($63), and Air New Zealand ($97) offers the cheapest pricing from Auckland International to Wellington International. You may be able to fly from Auckland International to Wellington International for 59% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Auckland International to Wellington International one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Jetstar, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $37. Check flights for Air New Zealand, as they currently have the next best price.

Related searches

Flights to Wellington International from Auckland International
Flights to Auckland International Flights to Wellington International

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at Wellington International Car Rentals in New Zealand

Alternative routes for Auckland International to Wellington International

Destination information for Wellington International

Flight duration
1h 04m

Airports servicing Auckland

Airports servicing Wellington

Hourly flight availability from Auckland International to Wellington International

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 43% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 38% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 10% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 9% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Auckland International to Wellington International
Sunday
35 daily flights
Monday
79 daily flights
Tuesday
69 daily flights
Wednesday
87 daily flights
Thursday
60 daily flights
Friday
61 daily flights
Saturday
29 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Wellington Wellington International Cheap flights from Auckland International to Wellington International
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First