Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Christchurch International to Rotorua International are usually found in August or May, booked 54 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Christchurch International (CHC) to Rotorua International (ROT)

CHC - ROT
Price
$158 - $380

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 31% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 40% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$158

From Christchurch International to Rotorua International

One-way from

$92

One-way flight from Christchurch International to Rotorua International

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Christchurch International to Rotorua International?

Users have found that flying from Christchurch International to Rotorua International on a Friday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Christchurch International to Rotorua International?

Users have found that booking a flight from Christchurch International to Rotorua International at least 29 days early can save you up to 51% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 29 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International for as little as $221 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $300 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch International to Rotorua International?

June can be a great time to fly to Rotorua International from Christchurch International with a flight ticket averaging about $176. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of June for as cheap as $82. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch International to Rotorua International (CHC - ROT)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Christchurch International to Rotorua International in the evening. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 17% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International in January, February 2021

The best prices found for CHC to ROT flights in January, February
20 Jan - 23 Jan
$308pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
20 Jan - 22 Jan
$314pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
20 Jan - 23 Jan
$373pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Christchurch International to Rotorua International 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Rotorua International from Christchurch International found for this year
12 Apr - 14 Apr
$214pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
8 Apr - 11 Apr
$221pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
29 Jul - 2 Aug
$223pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Direct flights to Rotorua International from Christchurch International

Save time with Christchurch International to Rotorua International direct flight deals
12 Apr - 14 Apr
$214pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
8 Apr - 11 Apr
$280pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
20 Jan - 23 Jan
$422pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

Last-minute flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International

Late deals on return flights to Rotorua International from Christchurch International, departing today and this week
20 Jan - 23 Jan
$308pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
20 Jan - 22 Jan
$314pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
20 Jan - 23 Jan
$373pp
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch

One-way flights to Rotorua International from Christchurch International

The cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International
06:55 - 08:40
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 45m
CHC - ROT
Air New Zealand
$92
mytrip.com
03:35 - 10:50
Air New Zealand
1 stop
7h 15m
CHC - ROT
Air New Zealand
$124
mytrip.com
01:30 - 10:50
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
9h 20m
CHC - ROT
Multiple Airlines
$186
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Christchurch International to Rotorua International flights.

Flight FAQs

From Christchurch International to Rotorua International

Can I find flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International for under $278 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International for under $278. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $214, but on average you can expect to pay $357.

Which airlines flying from Christchurch to Rotorua have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Christchurch to Rotorua have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Air New Zealand is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Air New Zealand with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International for under $278 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 6 direct flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International under $278. A good price for a direct flight from Christchurch International to Rotorua International is less than $390.

Are there last-minute flights available from Christchurch International to Rotorua International for under $416?

There are currently 18+ open flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International within the next 7 days for less than $416.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Christchurch to Rotorua was viewed by 1,111 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Christchurch or Rotorua?

Christchurch will have less rainfall in 2 compared to Rotorua over the next 6 days.

Is Christchurch weather warmer or cooler than Rotorua?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 24 °Cs in February, on average. The temperature in Rotorua is generally hotter than in Christchurch. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Christchurch International to Rotorua International?

Airlines like Air New Zealand fly from Christchurch International to Rotorua International in about 1h 45m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Christchurch International to Rotorua International return?

Flying on Air New Zealand is currently your cheapest option to Rotorua International, with prices starting at $214. This flight start at 18% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Christchurch International to Rotorua International one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $92 on Air New Zealand.

Related searches

Flights to Rotorua International from Christchurch International
Flights to Christchurch International Flights to Rotorua International

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at Rotorua International Car Rentals in New Zealand

Alternative routes for Christchurch International to Rotorua International

Destination information for Rotorua International

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Christchurch International to Rotorua International
Flight duration
1h 50m

Airports servicing Christchurch

Airports servicing Rotorua

Hourly flight availability from Christchurch International to Rotorua International

Morning 6 AM to midday 68% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 31% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Christchurch International to Rotorua International
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Rotorua Rotorua International Cheap flights from Christchurch International to Rotorua International