Prices are in New Zealand Dollars.

Cheap flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International

Return
Economy
Rotorua (ROT)
Christchurch (CHC)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Rotorua International to Christchurch International are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Rotorua International (ROT) to Christchurch International (CHC)

ROT - CHC
Price
$160 - $363

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 30% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 37% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$160

From Rotorua International to Christchurch International

One-way from

$91

One-way flight from Rotorua International to Christchurch International

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Rotorua International to Christchurch International?

Users have found that flying from Rotorua International to Christchurch International on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Rotorua International to Christchurch International?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 60 days in advance, which can save you up to 127% on flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 60 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $241. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $325.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Rotorua International to Christchurch International?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Christchurch International from Rotorua International. Users have commonly found prices around $182 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $85. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Rotorua International to Christchurch International (ROT - CHC)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Rotorua International to Christchurch International is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are at midday tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the evening could potentially save you up to 10% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International in February, March 2021

18 Mar - 22 Mar
$246pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
18 Mar - 22 Mar
$248pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
19 Mar - 21 Mar
$260pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua

Rotorua International to Christchurch International 2021 flight deals

7 May - 10 May
$222pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
7 May - 10 May
$234pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
18 Mar - 22 Mar
$246pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua

Direct flights to Christchurch International from Rotorua International

18 Mar - 22 Mar
$246pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
7 May - 10 May
$330pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua
7 May - 10 May
$332pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
Direct
ROT
Rotorua

Last-minute flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International

4 Mar - 4 Mar
$484pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
ROT
Rotorua
4 Mar - 4 Mar
$552pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
 
1 STOP
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
ROT
Rotorua
4 Mar - 4 Mar
$564pp
ROT
Rotorua
Air New Zealand
Direct
CHC
Christchurch
CHC
Christchurch
Air New Zealand
   
2 STOPS
ROT
Rotorua

One-way flights to Christchurch International from Rotorua International

12:10 - 14:05
Air New Zealand
Direct
1h 55m
ROT - CHC
Air New Zealand
$91
Travel2Be
13:25 - 17:25
Air New Zealand
1 stop
4h 00m
ROT - CHC
Air New Zealand
$130
Gotogate
04:40 - 13:25
Air New Zealand
2 stops
8h 45m
ROT - CHC
Air New Zealand
$208
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Rotorua International to Christchurch International

Can I find flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International for under $271 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International for under $271. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air New Zealand for just $222, but on average you can expect to pay $384.

Which airlines flying from Rotorua to Christchurch have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Air New Zealand flying from Rotorua to Christchurch have implemented new flexible change policies.

Are there direct flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International for under $271 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 5 direct flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International under $271. A good price for a direct flight from Rotorua International to Christchurch International is less than $326.

Are there last-minute flights available from Rotorua International to Christchurch International for under $541?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International within the next 7 days for less than $541.

How popular is this flight route?

The Rotorua to Christchurch flight path was viewed by 1,499 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Rotorua or Christchurch?

Rotorua will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Christchurch over the next 8 days.

Is Rotorua weather warmer or cooler than Christchurch?

Expect the weather to be around 24 °C on average in February. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Christchurch is generally colder than in Rotorua.

How long does is the flight from Rotorua International to Christchurch International?

For as low as $222, Air New Zealand can have you in Christchurch International from Rotorua International in 1h 55m. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Rotorua International to Christchurch International return?

Our cheapest airline available from Rotorua International to Christchurch International is Air New Zealand. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $222 on this airline. Air New Zealand is currently priced 12% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Rotorua International to Christchurch International one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $91 on Air New Zealand.

Related searches

Flights to Christchurch International from Rotorua International
Flights to Rotorua International Flights to Christchurch International

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at Christchurch International Car Rentals in New Zealand

Alternative routes for Rotorua International to Christchurch International

Destination information for Christchurch International

Flight duration
1h 51m

Airports servicing Rotorua

Airports servicing Christchurch

Hourly flight availability from Rotorua International to Christchurch International

Morning 6 AM to midday 70% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 29% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Rotorua International to Christchurch International
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home Oceania New Zealand Christchurch Christchurch International Cheap flights from Rotorua International to Christchurch International
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First